virutas de madera-DM

English translation: medium density chipboard / fibreboard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:virutas de madera-DM
English translation:medium density chipboard / fibreboard
Entered by: peterinmadrid

12:20 Sep 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Venetian Plaster
Spanish term or phrase: virutas de madera-DM
Sobre post-formados (virutas de madera-DM, aglomerados) aplicar antes de la IMPRIMACIÓN AL CUARZO aplicar la IMPRIMACIÓN MULTIUSO, evitando así la aparición de manchas de redisolución de ciertos compuestos que presentan estos materiales.

I think it could be "chipboard" but I have no idea about DM.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
medium density wood shaving / fibreboard
Explanation:
"MDF - ***Medium Density Fibreboard***. ecologically pure material as additional synthetic svjazujushchie are not used.
Svjazujushchim substance is lignin, a part of wood.
It is made by dry pressing ***medium density a wood shaving*** at a heat and pressure."

http://www.virplast.ru/esp/goods071.html

Salludos... ;-)


Selected response from:

Rosie Shaddock
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Rosie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2medium density wood shaving / fibreboard
Rosie Shaddock
5Medium Density (MD) wood shavings
Cesar Serrano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medium density wood shaving / fibreboard


Explanation:
"MDF - ***Medium Density Fibreboard***. ecologically pure material as additional synthetic svjazujushchie are not used.
Svjazujushchim substance is lignin, a part of wood.
It is made by dry pressing ***medium density a wood shaving*** at a heat and pressure."

http://www.virplast.ru/esp/goods071.html

Salludos... ;-)





    Reference: http://www.virplast.ru/esp/goods071.html
Rosie Shaddock
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Rosie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): yes for the first answer - only add an "s" so that is says "medium-density wooden shavings" - Mike :)
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Mike!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: just say MDF, which is a common term in the building industry.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Christian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Medium Density (MD) wood shavings


Explanation:
Medium Density (MD) wood shavings

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search