tortugo

English translation: "Water Carrier or Tortugo"

17:06 Nov 29, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: tortugo
Is this a "turtle vendor"? I can't find any images or references to the painting.

Aguador o tortugo de la Alameda, Miguel Mata (atribuído), siglo XIX, óleo sobre tela, 50 x 40 cm. Col. Museo Nacional de Historia, CONACULTA-INAH
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:"Water Carrier or Tortugo"
Explanation:
Gives you the best of both worlds
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, patinba, and thanks to everyone who provided links and discussion. It was very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4water carrier
philgoddard
4"Water Carrier or Tortugo"
patinba
Summary of reference entries provided
I agree with Katya
Aldona Parra
Aguador o tortugo
Leonardo Lamarche
No traducir
Katya Robledo

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Water Carrier or Tortugo"


Explanation:
Gives you the best of both worlds

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thanks, patinba, and thanks to everyone who provided links and discussion. It was very helpful!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water carrier


Explanation:
Painting titles are always translated unless they're famous works better known by their original titles (eg Las Meninas). "Tortugo" would not add to the viewer's understanding of the picture.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88




Reference comments


18 mins
Reference: I agree with Katya

Reference information:
Hi Patricia,
Here is another reference.
http://ciudadanosenred.com.mx/node/16293

Have a great day
Aldona

Aldona Parra
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Aldona: What a wonderful reference! Now, I understand. Thank you and thanks for the advice on the titles (I'm checking with the publisher, but of course, I won't know 'til tomorrow--in the past, they've had me translate them). Have a good Sunday!


23 mins
Reference: Aguador o tortugo

Reference information:
Ver referencia donde aparece el cuadro.
http://www.oronoz.com/paginas/muestrafotostitulos.php?pedido...
Quisiera saber la razón de no traducir el nombre del cuadro. El título de otros cuadros normalmente es traducido a varios idiomas.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you for the link! (How did you find it?) I'm asking the publisher (usually they want the translation, but better I ask).


13 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: No traducir

Reference information:
Si es el título de la pintura (y así parece serlo) yo no lo traduciría. Esta es una referencia de un libro que describe la pintura del Aguador (no hace referencia al título alternativo de "Tortugo")
http://books.google.com.mx/books?id=09yKSimRw6EC&pg=PA160&lp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-11-29 17:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dudo que encuentres una traducción para "tortugo" porque es una palabra de uso para los Aguadores. Aquí lo puedes leer:
http://ciudadanosenred.com.mx/node/16293

Si es necesario traducir, creo que la mejor opción es la que te sugiere Patinba. Suerte! =)

Katya Robledo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you for the reference! In the past, the publisher has always had me translate the titles, but I've written to verify that they want me to translate them for this book.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Aldona Parra
5 mins
  -> Gracias Aldona. Saludos! =)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search