Caballero Gran Banda de la Orden Real de España

English translation: Knight Grand Cross of the Royal Order of Spain

20:21 May 17, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Goya / Order of Spain
Spanish term or phrase: Caballero Gran Banda de la Orden Real de España
Cabarrús nació en Bayona en 1752.
...
En 1789 le fue otorgado el título de conde de Cabarrús. Llegó a ser ministro de Finanzas de José I Bonaparte quien le nombró Caballero Gran Banda de la Orden Real de España. Falleció en Sevilla en 1810.

I have found "Grand Crosses" of the Royal Order of Spain, but am not sure if it is the same thing. These important figures were handed out all kinds of honors.

The context is a catalogue entry for the portrait of Cabarrús by Goya (second painting down): http://faculty-staff.ou.edu/L/A-Robert.R.Lauer-1/BIBJovellan...

Any ideas? UK Eng. Thanks in advance.
:)
Kate Major
Spain
English translation:Knight Grand Cross of the Royal Order of Spain
Explanation:
In this case, I think it's worse than a cop-out not to translate it.

First, the term is used in geneaology in English, and it has meaning for English readers. Not to translate it deprives the concerned reader with needed information.

I once worked for an international board of military officers, the Inter-American Defense Board, and great pains were taken to translate the titles correctly.

When it comes to not translating a title, the rule I was taught is that if the words have no translational or cultural equivalent, then leave it in the original language, but if it's composed of ordinary understandable words, it's more meaningful and does the reader a service to use the translation. Note a very good example of this principle in the second cite below. In 'Count of Paço de Arcos', 'Count' is meaningful to the reader; 'Paço de Arcos' is not, even though the literal translation would be 'Palace of Arches'.

Cites from the Internet:

May 6, 2011 ... Category:Grand Crosses Of The Royal Order Of Spain on WN Network ... Brigadier General of the Royal Cavalry, Knight Grand Cross of the Royal ...
wn.com/Category:Grand_Crosses_of_the_Royal_Order_of_Spain

As a young second lieutenant he was appointed Knight of the Military Order .... of the Royal Order of Spain | Knights Grand Cross of the Order of the Crown ...
en.wikipedia.org/.../Carlos_Eugénio_Correia_da_Silva,_Count_of_Paço_de_Arcos

... Category talk:Annulled Honorary Knights Grand Cross of the Order of the ...
en.wikipedia.org/.../Category:Category-Class_Orders,_Decorations,_and_Medals_articles

Knight Grand Cross of the Tower and Sword (Portugal) ...... sash of the Legion of Honour and the new Royal Order of Spain. ...
www.english-heritage.org.uk/content/.../apsleyhouseartcatal...
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Yep - We translated all the awards that we could for this project, and it was the right decision. Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Knight Grand Cross of the Royal Order of Spain
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1Don't translate it
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Don't translate it


Explanation:
Its exact literal meaning is unimportant. Honors and distinctions are effectively proper nouns - like the Légion d'Honneur in France or the Order of the British Empire in the UK - and there's no need to translate them.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Altogringo: at least for Caballero Gran Banda. I would just italicize that but translate of the royal order of Spain. IMO, not important enough to your end reader in this context to spend the time getting the detail exactly right.
14 mins
  -> Very well put. The main thing is that he was given a distinction.

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: See my answer. I would translate 'Legion of Honor' as well - 934,000 hits for the phrase in English.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Knight Grand Cross of the Royal Order of Spain


Explanation:
In this case, I think it's worse than a cop-out not to translate it.

First, the term is used in geneaology in English, and it has meaning for English readers. Not to translate it deprives the concerned reader with needed information.

I once worked for an international board of military officers, the Inter-American Defense Board, and great pains were taken to translate the titles correctly.

When it comes to not translating a title, the rule I was taught is that if the words have no translational or cultural equivalent, then leave it in the original language, but if it's composed of ordinary understandable words, it's more meaningful and does the reader a service to use the translation. Note a very good example of this principle in the second cite below. In 'Count of Paço de Arcos', 'Count' is meaningful to the reader; 'Paço de Arcos' is not, even though the literal translation would be 'Palace of Arches'.

Cites from the Internet:

May 6, 2011 ... Category:Grand Crosses Of The Royal Order Of Spain on WN Network ... Brigadier General of the Royal Cavalry, Knight Grand Cross of the Royal ...
wn.com/Category:Grand_Crosses_of_the_Royal_Order_of_Spain

As a young second lieutenant he was appointed Knight of the Military Order .... of the Royal Order of Spain | Knights Grand Cross of the Order of the Crown ...
en.wikipedia.org/.../Carlos_Eugénio_Correia_da_Silva,_Count_of_Paço_de_Arcos

... Category talk:Annulled Honorary Knights Grand Cross of the Order of the ...
en.wikipedia.org/.../Category:Category-Class_Orders,_Decorations,_and_Medals_articles

Knight Grand Cross of the Tower and Sword (Portugal) ...... sash of the Legion of Honour and the new Royal Order of Spain. ...
www.english-heritage.org.uk/content/.../apsleyhouseartcatal...


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Yep - We translated all the awards that we could for this project, and it was the right decision. Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: On reflection I agree with you on this, Muriel
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles. I value your knowledge in this area.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search