toque de queda

English translation: curfew bell

21:47 Jul 12, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Papermaking
Spanish term or phrase: toque de queda
I'm translating a feature article about a Puerto Rican artist and her papermaking workshops. I know that "toque de queda" normally refers to a "curfew," but in this context that wouldn't work. Here's the context:

"La artista puertorriqueña Aydasara Ortega, ahora radicada en Nueva York, propone un toque de queda en los talleres que ofrece para aprender a crear hermosas hojas de papel. Ortega invita a 'reclamar nuestro espacio mental y físico' y a devolverle el misterio a lo que hacemos con nuestras manos, con nuestro tiempo. A todo eso, que no es poco.

In the article, "toque de queda" is linked to the artist's Facebook page in English, also called "Toque de Queda:"

https://www.facebook.com/pages/Toque-de-Queda/17381431936550...

Even after reading this, I still can't bring myself to translate it as "curfew."

Any suggestions for me?

Thank You.
Jeff Gotfredson
United States
English translation:curfew bell
Explanation:
I think something like "ringing the curfew bell" might work in this context. Especially as it might be explained in another part of the text. You could even put it in quotes to highlight the unusual use of the term.
Selected response from:

Nedra Rivera
United States
Grading comment
Hi, Nedra! I decided to use "time out" in my translation, which your comments inspired. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1impasse
ERNESTO GARCIA MARIN
4 +1a breathing space
Edward Tully
4 +1curfew
Jason Schrier
4break, sabbatical, time off
Daniel Kelley
4Toque de queda
JM González
3curfew bell
Nedra Rivera


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
break, sabbatical, time off


Explanation:
Sounds to me like they are using the phrase to say "she's taking some time off from offering workshops" - hope this helps!

Daniel Kelley
United States
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help! ~Jeff


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impasse


Explanation:
In this context the artist means a stop for reconsideration

ERNESTO GARCIA MARIN
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Ernesto!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Reynaud
1 day 17 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curfew


Explanation:
I think "curfew" is acceptable. The "toque de queda" that she is proposing, from my reading, is what she is implementing in her workshops so that they don't last too long and so attendees are reminded to respect their free time. In another words, after a certain time, creative productivity stagnates, so it's important to impose a time limit.

Jason Schrier
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Jason! I hadn't thought of that. I greatly appreciate your help. ~Jeff


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JM González
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a breathing space


Explanation:
This seems to fit the context...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Edward!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Maybe something like "...in our busy lives".
32 mins
  -> Good idea, many thanks! ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curfew bell


Explanation:
I think something like "ringing the curfew bell" might work in this context. Especially as it might be explained in another part of the text. You could even put it in quotes to highlight the unusual use of the term.

Nedra Rivera
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hi, Nedra! I decided to use "time out" in my translation, which your comments inspired. Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Nedra! I like the image of the ringing bell. It goes well with the "art as spirituality" theme that I sense in the paragraph.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Toque de queda


Explanation:
On the Facebook page that you posted there's an "about" snippet in English where it's kept.
I would keep it and explain it in parentheses maybe. I like Mr. Schrier's proposal for the translation (Curfew)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-07-13 03:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No problem Jeff! Based on the facebook page and based on the fact that this she is an artist, I would treat the title as her creation. She is, in a sense, recreating the term "curfew" and using the title as her own creation, and I think it may be necessary to respect her creation, which is why I would go with curfew as a title or as a parenthetical translation.

JM González
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help! --Jeff

Asker: Thank you, JM. I will take another look at the Facebook link.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search