a todo eso, que no es poco

English translation: which is no mean feat/quite a feat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a todo eso, que no es poco
English translation:which is no mean feat/quite a feat
Entered by: Edward Tully

21:55 Jul 12, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Papermaking
Spanish term or phrase: a todo eso, que no es poco
While the topic of this translation is arts and crafts, the phrase "a todo eso, que no es poco" has little to do with paper-making. Here's a short paragraph of context:

"La artista puertorriqueña Aydasara Ortega, ahora radicada en Nueva York, propone un toque de queda en los talleres que ofrece para aprender a crear hermosas hojas de papel. Ortega invita a “reclamar nuestro espacio mental y físico” y a devolverle el misterio a lo que hacemos con nuestras manos, con nuestro tiempo. A todo eso, que no es poco."

My phrase is at the end, and I'm baffled. Any help would be appreciated.
Jeff Gotfredson
United States
which is no mean feat
Explanation:
My take!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Hi, Edward. I used a version of your suggestion in my translation. Thanks for the input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6quite a proposition
Charles Davis
4 +5which is no mean feat
Edward Tully
5to all that, which means a lot
ERNESTO GARCIA MARIN


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to all that, which means a lot


Explanation:
It is kind of expression in Spanish

ERNESTO GARCIA MARIN
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Ernesto!


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
quite a proposition


Explanation:
I think this calls for a free translation. Literally it's saying that Ortega invites us to do all that (all the stuff mentioned in the previous sentence), which is not a little (in other words quite a lot). But to me it would sound more natural to use something like the suggestion above: just on its own, as a sentence on its own (not actually a sentence, but you know what I mean). I think it captures something of the tone of "que no es poco", a somewhat ironic understatement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2013-07-12 22:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Jeff!

I think "todo eso, que no es poco" implies that what the artist is inviting us to do is important and difficult, and "quite a proposition" is designed to reflect that.

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Charles. This is helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Phil!

agree  Marcelo Alitta
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marcelo :)

agree  David Hollywood: nice :)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, David :)

agree  Gilla Evans
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gilla :)

agree  Billh
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bill

agree  Claudia Reynaud
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claudia :)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
which is no mean feat


Explanation:
My take!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Hi, Edward. I used a version of your suggestion in my translation. Thanks for the input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
27 mins
  -> Many thanks! ;-)

agree  David Hollywood: and nice too :)
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks! ;-)

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks Maria! ;-)

agree  Jo Rourke (X)
14 hrs
  -> Many thanks Jo! ;-)

agree  Isamar
17 hrs
  -> Many thanks! ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search