el papel se quedó con el canto

English translation: the paper stole the show

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el papel se quedó con el canto
English translation:the paper stole the show
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

16:43 Jul 15, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Papermaking
Spanish term or phrase: el papel se quedó con el canto
Hello! I've been working on translating an article that includes an interview with a Puerto Rican artist who teaches workshops on paper-making. I'm looking for creative ideas on how to translate "el papel se quedó con el canto" into English. Context is as follows:

"GV: Cuéntanos sobre la experiencia de compartir tu trabajo en lugares como California, Detroit, Nueva York y Puerto Rico.

AO: He tenido la maravillosa oportunidad de exhibir mi trabajo y dar talleres de papel hecho a mano, a los que llamo Toque de Queda a través de organizaciones, y en todos estos lugares el papel se ha quedado con el canto. Es decir que el hacer un hermosa hoja de papel con nuestras propias manos, y hacer de ésta lo que la imaginación invite ha sido siempre una experiencia deslumbrante para aquellos con los que he tenido el honor de compartirlo."
Jeff Gotfredson
United States
the paper stole the show
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5the paper stole the show
Wendy Streitparth
2Ver explicación
Ruth Toribio López-Cano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ver explicación


Explanation:
¿Puede referirse al juego "piedra-papel-tijera", en el que el que saca el papel gana al que saca la piedra? En ese caso sería un juego de palabras para decir que se ha ganado al público...
No estoy segura.

Ruth Toribio López-Cano
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the paper stole the show


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Not totally sure, and this is not a very authoritative reference, but: "Ser como el líder de algo, el más "guay" o destacar entre los demás." http://porsiemprereggaeton.blogspot.com/2008/11/abc-del-regg...
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil

agree  Charles Davis: It's a Puerto Rican expression. I think this is a good way of expressing it.
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles. Interesting.

agree  Marina Ilari
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Marina

agree  AnthonyLee
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Anthony

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
4 days
  -> Thanks, Cinnamon




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search