“misses”

English translation: beauty queens

18:10 Oct 16, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: “misses”
This is a summary of a text by a Venezuelan curator about an art event that took place there in the nineties:

Según la crítica y curadora, se trata, en esa década, de una sociedad que comienza a sufrir cambios a raíz del advenimiento y la rápida propagación de las nuevas tecnologías modificadoras de la realidad; es una sociedad en la cual se fabrican “misses”, masiva y exitosamente, a la vez que es inmune a la corrupción y se asume la violencia como modo de vida.

I am baffled by this. Someone I mentioned this to thought it might have to do with beauty pageants ("Miss Venezuela"), but I can't see how that makes sense.
Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:beauty queens
Explanation:
Definitely on the right track with the beauty pageants, IMO.

...a country where they manufacture beauty queens...

http://www.infobae.com/2014/12/12/1614724-miss-venezuela-cru...

http://www.el-nacional.com/escenas/pais-misses_0_225577442.h...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2015-10-16 18:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be "a society that manufactures beauty queens"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2015-10-16 18:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the article on Infobae in the link above:
"Venezuela es uno de los países que mejor explota esta industria estética. A lo largo de los años, ha producido seis Miss Mundo, siete Miss Universo, seis Miss Internacional y dos Miss Tierra. Y en muchos casos, es una vía para salir de la pobreza. ... El concurso Miss Venezuela es el más importante del país: congrega a dos terceras partes de la población total frente al televisor, convirtiéndose en el evento más visto cada año."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2015-10-16 18:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So in fact it did produce "Misses," massively and successfully, and the author cites this as a criticism of Venezuelan society during that decade.
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
THanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6beauty queens
Robert Carter
4 +1Leave in English
Lisa Jane
3 +1Celebrities
Danik 2014
Summary of reference entries provided
"misses"
Veronica Allievi

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Celebrities


Explanation:
I think in this case "misses" can be taken as a synonym of celebrities. In former times the "misses" were the great celebrities of the moment. Today they have been replaced now by TV stars and sport icons and play a minor role.

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Allievi: I think it goes far beyond beauty queens, it refers to celebrities in general, regardless of their moral behaviour. The text in Spanish has grammar mistakes.
6 mins
  -> Thanks, vallievi! Me too.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
beauty queens


Explanation:
Definitely on the right track with the beauty pageants, IMO.

...a country where they manufacture beauty queens...

http://www.infobae.com/2014/12/12/1614724-miss-venezuela-cru...

http://www.el-nacional.com/escenas/pais-misses_0_225577442.h...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2015-10-16 18:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be "a society that manufactures beauty queens"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2015-10-16 18:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the article on Infobae in the link above:
"Venezuela es uno de los países que mejor explota esta industria estética. A lo largo de los años, ha producido seis Miss Mundo, siete Miss Universo, seis Miss Internacional y dos Miss Tierra. Y en muchos casos, es una vía para salir de la pobreza. ... El concurso Miss Venezuela es el más importante del país: congrega a dos terceras partes de la población total frente al televisor, convirtiéndose en el evento más visto cada año."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2015-10-16 18:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So in fact it did produce "Misses," massively and successfully, and the author cites this as a criticism of Venezuelan society during that decade.

Example sentence(s):
  • ¿Cómo se declara “antimiss” en un país productor de reinas de belleza?
  • Se dice que Venezuela es una fábrica de misses porque las concursantes venezolanas están muy bien preparadas...
Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
THanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Pfann: makes sense to me
4 mins
  -> Thanks Thomas

agree  patinba: Venezuela was once known as "la fábrica de misses" because of its success in the pageant field.
29 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Charles Davis: And this is after all what "miss" means in Spanish: "ganadora de un concurso de belleza" (only definition in DRAE). More Miss Worlds than any other country (next comes India with five).
52 mins
  -> Thanks Charles, that's my take too, after all "manufacture misses" would be an unclear rendering.

agree  Jessica Noyes
59 mins
  -> Thanks Jessica

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 hr
  -> Thanks Beatriz

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Gallagy

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leave in English


Explanation:
If the article refers to the beauty queens by their titles then maybe you should not translate. It is an English word after all and could be left in inverted commas.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Of course. At the end of the day, it really doesn't matter what it means in Asker's context. That said, best leave it in "..." (as in the ST), to avoid confusion with failures/flops.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Robin




Reference comments


30 mins
Reference: "misses"

Reference information:
However, it is true that there is a connotation of gender in the use of "misses" (feminine) which might have been thought to include probably the first type though not only sample of these false idols: women seen as goddesses for body exploitation.

Veronica Allievi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search