Alla voy Carino

English translation: I'm Coming/Going There, Love

17:54 Jan 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Art
Spanish term or phrase: Alla voy Carino
"Alla voy Carino" is the title of a painting by Jesus Desangles. (There is an acute accent on the final "a" in "Alla" and a tilde over the "n" in "Carino.") Desangles, who was born in 1961, is an expatriate Cuban painter now living in the Dominican Republic.
Michael Ornstein
English translation:I'm Coming/Going There, Love
Explanation:
Have you been asked to translate the titles?

Presumably, the narrator [painter in this case or photographer or whomever] is speaking to his girfriend and saying he is coming to where she is OR
is going to where she isn't...

In spoken Spanish, if speaking to someone on the phone, Voy para allá means I am coming over there ie where you are. On the other hand, if two people are talking face to face, the Alla, can just mean there, I'm GOING there.[the place we are talking about in our conversation]....so, only your context will tell you exactly where coming or going is appropriate. See what I mean?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 18:01:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carino..with a tilde...is \"my sweet or just \"sweetheard\" and is probably a man to a woman but could be a woman to a man. There is no way to tell.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 18:02:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: I\'m coming there/going there, Sweetheart

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 18:03:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Third possibility because of the order: allá voy....

There I go, Sweetheart.....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7I'm Coming/Going There, Love
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3I'll be right there, Dear / I'm on my way, Dear
Steven Capsuto
4 +1There I go my loved one
Berry Prinsen
5Here I come darling/honey
Marisol Honsberg
4"Be right there, Hon" or "Coming, Honey"/ "Comin', Honey"
workfluently
4 -1Here I come, Baby
Iulia Manescu
3I'm coming, honey
Sandra Alboum


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I'm coming, honey


Explanation:
Without seeing the picture, it's hard, but sounds like something a husband or wife would say to his or her better half when called. "I'm coming, honey!"

Sandra Alboum
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adam Thomson: Just a small Amer/Brit usage point: "Honey" is a uniquely US American, not British, form of endearment. It may be what you want here - but note there is a difference...
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I'm Coming/Going There, Love


Explanation:
Have you been asked to translate the titles?

Presumably, the narrator [painter in this case or photographer or whomever] is speaking to his girfriend and saying he is coming to where she is OR
is going to where she isn't...

In spoken Spanish, if speaking to someone on the phone, Voy para allá means I am coming over there ie where you are. On the other hand, if two people are talking face to face, the Alla, can just mean there, I'm GOING there.[the place we are talking about in our conversation]....so, only your context will tell you exactly where coming or going is appropriate. See what I mean?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 18:01:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carino..with a tilde...is \"my sweet or just \"sweetheard\" and is probably a man to a woman but could be a woman to a man. There is no way to tell.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 18:02:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: I\'m coming there/going there, Sweetheart

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 18:03:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Third possibility because of the order: allá voy....

There I go, Sweetheart.....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
3 mins

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: You're right, or could even be "I am on my way, dear/honey/darling"
20 mins

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
44 mins

agree  Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
1 hr

agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs

agree  ACCURATE77: Right!, I did not think of the second context that you present.
6 hrs

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Las dos opciones significan lo mismo
6 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I'll be right there, Dear / I'm on my way, Dear


Explanation:
I'd use the former if they're in the same building / locale and the latter if they're farther apart and, for instance, talking on the phone. Both solutions avoid possible snickers and misunderstanding over the phrase "I'm coming."

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: I'm on my way [home?], darling
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Ruth.

agree  Textklick: ...on my way Dear. Agree with your comments ;-)
23 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fanny_C
1 day 15 mins
  -> Gracias, Fanny.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Here I come, Baby


Explanation:
I think it's colloquial speach and seems to match the Spanish expression.

Iulia Manescu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  piano: but it's the most humorous. Perhaps "get ready 'cuz here I come baby"
1 day 10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Be right there, Hon" or "Coming, Honey"/ "Comin', Honey"


Explanation:
Just a couple more possibilities, reflecting the casual nature of the title in Spanish.

workfluently
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There I go my loved one


Explanation:
Just another option

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzba
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Here I come darling/honey


Explanation:
Another option.

Marisol Honsberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search