materico

English translation: material

16:35 Jan 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / painting
Spanish term or phrase: materico
pinta a base de llevarse el empaste materico ....
en el tratamiento materico de la tela
David Brown
Spain
English translation:material
Explanation:
According to this definition:

MATÉRICO es considerado todo aquello que se refiere a la materia, en arte cuando aludimos a las calidades Matéricas de un cuadro siempre estamos hablando y considerando los efectos plásticos que ha conseguido el pintor jugando con los materiales que ha utilizado en su trabajo, los volúmenes reales, las rugosidades, la diversidad de texturas

http://www.palmexo.com/taller/vocabularioM.html

Por example, in this biography of an Italian painter:

Mario Schifano is born in Libia. Right after the second post-war period, his family moves to Rome, where the young Schifano collaborates with his father, restorer archaeologist at the Etruscan Museum. In the meanwhile he starts painting. His debut is inside the informal culture with canvas of high materico thickness.

I hope this may help you understand the term.

Cheers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-01-23 17:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant:

For example, in this biography of an Italian painter:

My apologies to everyone.
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, most helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3material
Valentín Hernández Lima
4composite
jerryk (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
composite


Explanation:
UNDECOR - Translate this page
... Empaste amalgama complejo. 27,05. 4500. 9000. Empaste composite simple.
24,04. 4000. 7500. Empaste composite complejo. 30,05. 5000. 9000. Empaste ...
www.btlink.net/~undecor/tarifas.htm - 88k - Cached


jerryk (X)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
material


Explanation:
According to this definition:

MATÉRICO es considerado todo aquello que se refiere a la materia, en arte cuando aludimos a las calidades Matéricas de un cuadro siempre estamos hablando y considerando los efectos plásticos que ha conseguido el pintor jugando con los materiales que ha utilizado en su trabajo, los volúmenes reales, las rugosidades, la diversidad de texturas

http://www.palmexo.com/taller/vocabularioM.html

Por example, in this biography of an Italian painter:

Mario Schifano is born in Libia. Right after the second post-war period, his family moves to Rome, where the young Schifano collaborates with his father, restorer archaeologist at the Etruscan Museum. In the meanwhile he starts painting. His debut is inside the informal culture with canvas of high materico thickness.

I hope this may help you understand the term.

Cheers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-01-23 17:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant:

For example, in this biography of an Italian painter:

My apologies to everyone.



    Reference: http://www.palmexo.com/taller/vocabularioM.html
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, most helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
33 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
34 mins
  -> Thanks to you both. As in, "Testa-the-Informalist makes maximum use of a simple formal repertoire—circles, ovals, rectangles, and squares, centered or displaced—and a subtle material treatment."

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
48 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search