International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

antipulmón

English translation: a suffocating built-up area/an airless built-up area

23:01 Feb 9, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: antipulmón
A text by an Argentine art critic about a show by contemporary artist in a poor Buenos Aires neighborhood:

Las preguntas pueden ser todavía más tangibles. La muestra está emplazada en el barrio de la Boca, un antipulmón urbano estetizado por un turismo que combina obsesión por lo pintoresco y pornomiseria.



"Pulmon de manzana" refers to the open space between buildings in the middle of city blocks.

Thanks!
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:a suffocating built-up area/an airless built-up area
Explanation:
I think "suffocating" conveys the impression of not being able to breathe.
You could also say airless, stifling or lots of other terms (see thesaurus) but, in combination with "built-up" (rather than "urban" which can have lots of greenery), I think this is best. An area with no green spaces where the air is stagnant and fetid...

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/suffocate
http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/suffocating



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-02-15 13:45:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a suffocating built-up area/an airless built-up area
Yvonne Gallagher
3 +1grimy urban enclave
Muriel Vasconcellos
3greenless
Marie Wilson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
greenless


Explanation:
As mentioned in the discussion, the usual expression is green lung or pulmón verde. I suppose this refers to the lack of parks in the neighbourhood, or to air pollution. Antilung doesn't sound right to me. I have found plenty of examples of greenless, and it is an option. However, you would have to change the sentence around a bit.
For example, the neighbourhood of La Boca, a greenless district...

Examples I have found:
Tehran has not only missed its traditional and cultural identity but also has become a densified and greenless city with various environmental pollution.

The tale of the greenless city life. Life In The City… On my way home one particular day, I sat amidst other co-passengers in a mini Lagos bus locked down in the usual Lagos traffic jam.

An Oasis in another wise greenless city.

We went to a spa on the outskirts of Tokyo today, it was actually near this beautiful park, which is a refreshing change from the busy greenless city scenery.

“We are known as the 'greenless' area of the town,” he said. “We want to connect with the rest of the neighborhood and have a place for recreation but we have nothing but sidewalks now to walk on and the kids have no place to play except in the street.”

Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: I agree with your interpretation of lack of parks but "greenless" doesn't work for me
1 day 3 hrs
  -> It isn't a straightforward term to translate; it seems like the author is being creative, and so finding an equivalent is tough.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grimy urban enclave


Explanation:
I think 'grimy' conveys a sense of an atmosphere that's difficult to breathe. It's actually listed as a synonym of "smoky" in the online Thesaurus.

The tourist part is only a small area of La Boca, according to the map, and the rest of it is seedy, down-at-the-heels. One gets the feeling that the air would be difficult to breathe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-02-10 22:56:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility is 'seedy' - though to me it doesn't convey the sense of atmosphere (= breathable air) than 'grimy'.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: "decaying" instead of "grimy"//Hi Muriel. To me, decaying conveys untended, falling apart, grey with an unpleasant smell, the antithesis of "pulmón de manzana". But the choice of a word to nail "antipulmón" isn't easy!
54 mins
  -> Than you! I thought of 'decaying', too, but I think it's a bit too far from "antipulmón" - I was trying to catch a sense of the atmosphere.

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: I don't agree that antipulmón means grimy (or decayed/seedy/rundown) but rather agree with Marie's interpretation that it is about lack of green spaces./Only 1 pic shows a few trees. The map shows only a few very small parks. Rest is very built up.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> If you look at photos, the area doesn't lack for trees, and it's next to the water. That's what sent me looking for other interpretations.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a suffocating built-up area/an airless built-up area


Explanation:
I think "suffocating" conveys the impression of not being able to breathe.
You could also say airless, stifling or lots of other terms (see thesaurus) but, in combination with "built-up" (rather than "urban" which can have lots of greenery), I think this is best. An area with no green spaces where the air is stagnant and fetid...

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/suffocate
http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/suffocating



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-02-15 13:45:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I don't think this captures the idea that it's seedy and run-down, which is what I think is intended by "antipulmón". But I could be wrong about my interpretation.
11 hrs
  -> I don't agree that antipiulmón means seedy/rundown but rather that there are no green spaces (as Marie says) hence the "built up" rather than merely "urban"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search