depositar

English translation: loaned; (placed) on loan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:depositar
English translation:loaned; (placed) on loan
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

12:15 Mar 15, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Exhibition
Spanish term or phrase: depositar
Esta es una exposición de recorrido amplio que reúne obras que han sido adquiridas, donadas o depositadas en los últimos cinco años y que nunca antes habían sido expuestas, salvo algunas excepciones, como es el caso de aquellas que formaron parte de exposiciones organizadas por el museo, como por ejemplo ....

Does depositadas mean that work has been entered into the exhibition on loan? I would appreciate your views/ suggestions on how best to word this in English. TIA :-)
Lorna O'Donoghue
loaned; (placed) on loan
Explanation:
In Spain, at least, museums add to their collections of works of art by outright purchasing them ("adquiridas"); through donations ("donadas") or through long term loans ("depositadas"). In this bi-lingual text from the Museo Reina Sofía in Madrid, you will see that one of the ways the museum acquires works of art is by "déposito(-comodato"), which is translated as a "(gratuitous) loan."

http://www.museoreinasofia.es/en/collection/donations-and-lo...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-15 13:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are the two texts in question where "déposito" is translated as "loan":

El ingreso por donación se define como la recepción de un objeto por transmisión gratuita intervivos, es decir, por la voluntad del titular del mismo que lo cede en vida a favor de la institución. El depósito-comodato constituye otra forma básica de ingreso de fondos en el museo y se define como el contrato por el que el depositante o comodante entrega al museo un bien cultural para que lo use gratuitamente durante un período de tiempo (habitualmente no inferior a 5 años), al cabo del cual deberá restituirlo.

Incorporation by donation is defined as the receipt of an object for free, through inter vivos transfer, meaning the willing gift of the object by the owner during his or her lifetime to the institution. Gratuitous loan is another essential method of adding to the Museum Collection, and is defined as a contract by which the lender gives the Museum a cultural asset for the Museum’s free use for a set period of time (normally no less than five years), after which it must be returned.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3loaned; (placed) on loan
Rebecca Jowers
4deposited
neilmac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
loaned; (placed) on loan


Explanation:
In Spain, at least, museums add to their collections of works of art by outright purchasing them ("adquiridas"); through donations ("donadas") or through long term loans ("depositadas"). In this bi-lingual text from the Museo Reina Sofía in Madrid, you will see that one of the ways the museum acquires works of art is by "déposito(-comodato"), which is translated as a "(gratuitous) loan."

http://www.museoreinasofia.es/en/collection/donations-and-lo...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-15 13:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are the two texts in question where "déposito" is translated as "loan":

El ingreso por donación se define como la recepción de un objeto por transmisión gratuita intervivos, es decir, por la voluntad del titular del mismo que lo cede en vida a favor de la institución. El depósito-comodato constituye otra forma básica de ingreso de fondos en el museo y se define como el contrato por el que el depositante o comodante entrega al museo un bien cultural para que lo use gratuitamente durante un período de tiempo (habitualmente no inferior a 5 años), al cabo del cual deberá restituirlo.

Incorporation by donation is defined as the receipt of an object for free, through inter vivos transfer, meaning the willing gift of the object by the owner during his or her lifetime to the institution. Gratuitous loan is another essential method of adding to the Museum Collection, and is defined as a contract by which the lender gives the Museum a cultural asset for the Museum’s free use for a set period of time (normally no less than five years), after which it must be returned.


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, patinba

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil

agree  neilmac: Can't disagree with that ("on loan to the museum" gets over 250K hits), but I stand by my suggestion too.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks, neilmac

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposited


Explanation:
Because "works that have been acquired, donated or deposited in the last five years..." works fine for me.
DEPOSIT:
2. To place (something) somewhere for safekeeping.
"a vault in which guests may deposit valuable property."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2018-03-16 17:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: The main reason I'm not agreeing with Rebecca's "loan" (yes, things do get lent to museums), is that Spanish already has words for "lend/loan" - (prestar/prestamo), as in this link:
https://www.mecd.gob.es/cultura-mecd/areas-cultura/museos/co...

Example sentence(s):
  • he horns of one of these are now deposited in the Museum...
  • Catalogue of the fish specimens deposited in the Museum of the Department of Zoology
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search