International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

bandos cromáticos

English translation: Strips of clashing colour

17:50 Mar 20, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: bandos cromáticos
A description of an installation by an Argentine artist:

Mediante superposiciones, enumeraciones y ordenamientos geométricos el artista disponía un espectáculo coreografiado de caos. Apilaba rollos de papel, tapas de gaseosas y caracoles; había grillas de suplementos de diarios y de trapos en distintos estados de uso; frutas pudriéndose encastradas dentro de otras frutas; tubos de luz quemados que citaban a Dan Flavin; bandos cromáticos enfrentados de productos nacionales e importados; y dos televisiones sintonizadas en canales MTV y ESPN...

color bands??
Thanks!
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:Strips of clashing colour
Explanation:
Hi! I have a couple of suggestions:

I think the use of strips, ribbons or maybe even a range of colours is fine, but that enfrentados is better translated as clashing in this instance. This is because I think the author is trying to conjure up a vivid, almost shocking, image in the reader's mind and because it is a natural collocation in English. But also, if there is a play on words with bandos enfrentados as Domini suggests, it at least makes some hint towards referencing a clash of opposing sides.

The sentences below are just a a couple of ideas to add to the mixture.
Selected response from:

Caroline Rannamets
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Strips of clashing colour
Caroline Rannamets
3 +1contrasting bands of colour
Domini Lucas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Strips of clashing colour


Explanation:
Hi! I have a couple of suggestions:

I think the use of strips, ribbons or maybe even a range of colours is fine, but that enfrentados is better translated as clashing in this instance. This is because I think the author is trying to conjure up a vivid, almost shocking, image in the reader's mind and because it is a natural collocation in English. But also, if there is a play on words with bandos enfrentados as Domini suggests, it at least makes some hint towards referencing a clash of opposing sides.

The sentences below are just a a couple of ideas to add to the mixture.


Example sentence(s):
  • Clashing strips of coloured packaging from national and imported products.
  • An array of clashing colours emblazoned with the names of national and imported products.
Caroline Rannamets
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domini Lucas: I really like clashing. Not totally sure of strips though it can have a ‘violence’ about it. Really like “an array...” option
29 mins

neutral  philgoddard: I don't think "clashing" is sufficiently different to "contrasting" to merit a separate answer. Clashing is in the eye of the beholder.
8 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove: Literally, "clashing - opposing chromatic camps" "chromatic factions squaring off". There is a "fight" going on here, there is "conflict". As metaphoric or as real as you like. :-)
11 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contrasting bands of colour


Explanation:
I had assumed it was something like contrasting bands of colour based on the opposing colours of the colour wheel, however, must mention in passing, that linguee has the following link for bandos enfrentados https://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/los dos ban... . This makes me wonder whether you may have to consider a related play on words depending on the context? Such a play of words not coming to mind off the top of my head.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-20 19:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though I'm assuming you are considering that enfrentados probably goes with productos as you haven't linked it with your phrase? It was the phrase bandos enfrentados that made me wonder whether it should be linked (unusually)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-20 19:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In any case, I feel bands of colour or, even, ribbons of colour (if that fits the wider image), would trip off the tongue more easily than colour bands. In UK English at least.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-03-21 13:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is just ‘bands of colour’ with no play on words, presumably it should be ‘bandas’ in Spanish rather than ‘bandos’.

Domini Lucas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search