Madera en chapas

English translation: plywood

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Madera en chapas
English translation:plywood
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

15:13 May 4, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: Madera en chapas
This is a label for the material used by an Argentine artist:

Madera en chapas, poliéster, fibra de vidrio y tela

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
plywood
Explanation:
This is a term that is used for sheets of wood glued and pressed together.
Selected response from:

Isamar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plywood
Isamar
3 +2laminated wood / wood laminates / veneers
Robert Carter
3Wood in sheets
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers



8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
laminated wood / wood laminates / veneers


Explanation:
Las chapas de madera son láminas finas de madera que oscilan entre de 0,6 mm. Y 1,5mm de espesor aproximadamente, lo que permite contar con una amplia gama de especies de madera, cuyo uso en madera maciza no sería posible.
http://mueblesdomoticos.blogspot.mx/2011/02/que-son-las-chap...

A wood laminate is a thin sheet of material used to cover the core of a wood project in order to change the appearance of the material. Laminates may be any material, but typically they are made veneers, which are thin sheets of wood.
https://kitchencabinetkings.com/glossary/wood-laminate/

In woodworking, veneer refers to thin slices of wood, usually thinner than 3 mm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wood_veneer

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: You could just say laminate since, as your second reference says, it's usually wood.
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil.

neutral  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: I could go with veneer, but in the US (architecture/construction world) when you say "laminate" it's usually plastic (Formica...)
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Christian, good to know, though I don't think this means "plywood". In Mexico for example, that's known as "triplay", whereas the "chapa" is the visible layer or finish.

agree  Charles Davis: I don't think Christian's point applies in UK English, but it's an argument for including "wood". At any rate, as far as I can tell this category includes but is not limited to plywood, so this is probably the way to go.
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles, and I haven't found any references for "madera en chapas" as "plywood" either, which is a rather different type of product.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plywood


Explanation:
This is a term that is used for sheets of wood glued and pressed together.


    https://www.bukowskis.com/en/auctions/F191/lots/986093-tapio-wirkkala-a-plywood-dish-signed-tw
    https://www.popularwoodworking.com/techniques/basics/choose_the_right_plywood
Isamar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel. Have a great Sunday!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks Christian.

neutral  Robert Carter: Hi Isamar, do you have any references that would suggest "madera en chapas" is plywood. I couldn't find any. Saludos!
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Robert, I've written something in the discussion section.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search