tema de encuadre

English translation: stereotype

17:38 Nov 19, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: tema de encuadre
A text by a contemporary Argentine critic on Antonio Berni's Ramona

Mientras que la elección berniana para la serie de Ramona se basaba en su uso de materiales masivos y contemporáneos, su imagen, nuevamente, miraba a la tradición desde el anclaje iconográfico: Berni reactualizaba un polo de “fuerza de gravedad iconográfica” para la gráfica argentina, la imagen de la prostituta. Distintos grabadores ya habían recurrido a este tema de encuadre para dar cuenta de sus lecturas de crítica social:

Maybe just "central theme". What it means is that many Argentine printmakers had used the prostitute theme, but the term seems more specific than that...

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:stereotype
Explanation:
Although it may be perceived as something negative, the definition as "widely held but fixed and oversimplified image or idea of a particular type of person or thing seems to fit in the context (utilizado para "encuadrar" las personas...).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2018-11-19 18:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Different engravers had already resorted to this stereotype to account for their readings of social criticism..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-11-19 18:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/encuadrar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2018-11-19 18:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...criminaliza a las personas que, sin encuadrar en el estereotipo, hayan actuado con bruteza tan singular ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr (2018-11-21 19:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tick-tock… You could probably also use archetype/iconic figure, as that's what I think it means.
"Different engravers had already resorted to this archetype/iconic figure to account for their readings of social criticism..."
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stereotype
neilmac
4way of seeing things
David Hollywood
4theme frame
Maria Iglesia Ramos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theme frame


Explanation:
Una opción

Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
way of seeing things


Explanation:
I would say in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-11-20 01:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: focus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-11-20 02:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

template

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stereotype


Explanation:
Although it may be perceived as something negative, the definition as "widely held but fixed and oversimplified image or idea of a particular type of person or thing seems to fit in the context (utilizado para "encuadrar" las personas...).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2018-11-19 18:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Different engravers had already resorted to this stereotype to account for their readings of social criticism..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-11-19 18:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/encuadrar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2018-11-19 18:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...criminaliza a las personas que, sin encuadrar en el estereotipo, hayan actuado con bruteza tan singular ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr (2018-11-21 19:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tick-tock… You could probably also use archetype/iconic figure, as that's what I think it means.
"Different engravers had already resorted to this archetype/iconic figure to account for their readings of social criticism..."

Example sentence(s):
  • Thai prostitutes are very far from the opposing stereotypes of victim and independent woman,,,
  • the stereotype of the alcoholic as a down-and-out vagrant
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search