que invita a que otra cosa suceda

English translation: that beckons for something else to happen

21:17 Nov 22, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Descripción de un lugar de arte
Spanish term or phrase: que invita a que otra cosa suceda
Mi opción no termina de convencerme. Les agradezco las ideas que puedan aportar.

Context:

En casa xx, nuestros aceites, aceitunas y vinos esperan al visitante en un entorno concebido para inspirar sensaciones. El arte como concepto global y cotidiano, el justo maridaje de los sentidos que invita a que otra cosa suceda; eso es Feel xx.
Judith Armele
Mexico
English translation:that beckons for something else to happen
Explanation:
In context, a sensual verb like "beckon" seems to fit well.
Selected response from:

A. Foy
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Amanda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2encourages something to happen/prompts new experiences
Marie Wilson
3 +1that beckons for something else to happen
A. Foy
4 -2allures for something to happen
Alfie Mendez


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
encourages something to happen/prompts new experiences


Explanation:
I think there are several ways to translate this. The way I see it is that the "maridaje de los sentidos" acts as a stimulus, triggers a new experience.


Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, I like your options and James option too.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: on track
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jude!

agree  James A. Walsh: I was gonna suggest "opens the door to new experiences", but it's too similar to yours, so I thought I'd agree with you instead.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, James! I like opens the door, too.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that beckons for something else to happen


Explanation:
In context, a sensual verb like "beckon" seems to fit well.

A. Foy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Amanda.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Amanda. Very nice option.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfie Mendez: I like this one
46 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
allures for something to happen


Explanation:
Si no te gusta allure podría ser "calls for something to rise/happen"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-11-23 15:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ya me hicieron ver que sobra una s en mi respuesta original, qué bueno que te agradó. Abajo hay otra muy buena opción con la que también estoy de acuerdo; la de la señorita Amanda Foy.

Suerte!

Alfie Mendez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Me gusta, sí. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carol Gullidge: Sorry, but I’m afraid “allures for” isn’t English :( and “calls for” doesn’t work very well in this context// "allure for" doesn't work either :( And it would be very bad form to post an Answer after Disagreeing with another one. But thanks anyway :)
1 hr
  -> Agreed. There's an unnecessary s. Thank you Mrs. Gullidge :) I'd sure love to read your suggested answer. You are an English lady specialized in poetry, after all...

disagree  jude dabo: off track
15 hrs
  -> Okay...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search