estecas

English translation: (clay) modelling/modeling tool

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estecas
English translation:(clay) modelling/modeling tool
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

15:24 Aug 4, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: estecas
An artist explaining her workshop (Argentina):

Se debe entender y ejecutar la consigna. El material también es parte de la consigna, y para que funcione el ejercicio hay que seguir las pautas. El aula provee materiales, diccionario, reloj de pared, mesas y sillas, papel estándar A3 y A4, tijeras, lápices, cinta adhesiva, arcilla, agua, planchas de apoyo y estecas. El tiempo de cada clase es de tres a cuatro horas seguidas. Como los materiales están en el aula, el participante solo tiene que llegar en horario e intervenir hasta el final del ejercicio.

I think it might refer to the stick used in working with clay, but I am not sure and can't come up with the word in English.
Many thanks
Wendy Gosselin
(clay) modelling/modeling tool
Explanation:
Alec Tiranti is a leading manufacturer and supplier of a range of products for sculptors, with over one hundred years of service, having been established as early as 1895. Our products are fitting for a range of purposes, whether you need materials, tools, or equipment for your craft. The range is not only of use to sculptures, but also to those who make models and moulds, different kinds of designers and conservators, as well as other industries involving carving wood or stone, those who do plastering and building work, and other crafts such as pottery and ceramics.

Our modelling tools are primarily for use with clay and are available in a range of shapes, styles and materials in order to not only work well with basic wet clay but also with oil-based clays and modelling waxes. For working wet clay the professional hardwood modelling tools in our range would be the ideal choice, they are shaped by hand tactile in use. The best product for working oil clays and waxes would be our stainless steel tools. They are able to create the finest, most precise marks, our stainless steel dental tools can also be used for picking and scraping for restoration projects.

https://tiranti.co.uk/product-category/modelling-tools/

https://www.fiestillon.com.ar/reposteria/set-esteca-multicol...

Esteca De Plástico Modelaje | Espátula | Das | Modelo 4

https://articulo.mercadolibre.com.uy/MLU-455147646-esteca-de...

You could also use 'spatulas' but I think tools is a safer bet.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-08-04 15:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Set various shaped modelling tools
Suitable for using on all you modelling projects
Create clean sharp lines and grooves
Wooden handles with metal ribbon
Suitable for air dry and oven bake clay

https://www.craftyarts.co.uk/ribbon-cutter-clay-modelling-to...
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(clay) modelling/modeling tool
Helena Chavarria
4Palette knives
kittilina
3(modeling) sticks
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Palette knives


Explanation:
See the reference. I compared it with similar photos from online Spanish shops.


    https://www.artsupplies.co.uk/cat-palette-knives-&-painting-knives.htm
kittilina
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: palette knives are used in painting. Not sure about clay modelling though.
18 hrs
  -> Yes, I think clay modelling tool is correct here - I was thinking of painting.....

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(clay) modelling/modeling tool


Explanation:
Alec Tiranti is a leading manufacturer and supplier of a range of products for sculptors, with over one hundred years of service, having been established as early as 1895. Our products are fitting for a range of purposes, whether you need materials, tools, or equipment for your craft. The range is not only of use to sculptures, but also to those who make models and moulds, different kinds of designers and conservators, as well as other industries involving carving wood or stone, those who do plastering and building work, and other crafts such as pottery and ceramics.

Our modelling tools are primarily for use with clay and are available in a range of shapes, styles and materials in order to not only work well with basic wet clay but also with oil-based clays and modelling waxes. For working wet clay the professional hardwood modelling tools in our range would be the ideal choice, they are shaped by hand tactile in use. The best product for working oil clays and waxes would be our stainless steel tools. They are able to create the finest, most precise marks, our stainless steel dental tools can also be used for picking and scraping for restoration projects.

https://tiranti.co.uk/product-category/modelling-tools/

https://www.fiestillon.com.ar/reposteria/set-esteca-multicol...

Esteca De Plástico Modelaje | Espátula | Das | Modelo 4

https://articulo.mercadolibre.com.uy/MLU-455147646-esteca-de...

You could also use 'spatulas' but I think tools is a safer bet.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-08-04 15:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Set various shaped modelling tools
Suitable for using on all you modelling projects
Create clean sharp lines and grooves
Wooden handles with metal ribbon
Suitable for air dry and oven bake clay

https://www.craftyarts.co.uk/ribbon-cutter-clay-modelling-to...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :-)
41 mins
  -> Thank you, MPGS :-)

agree  JohnMcDove
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks, John :-)

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yvonne :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(modeling) sticks


Explanation:
Estecas o estiques en algunas otras partes.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/estiques

https://www.lumen.com.mx/144-Estiques



Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search