tule

English translation: reed

14:16 Aug 15, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: tule
THis is a caption for a work of art by a Mexican artist who works with craftspeople, It appears to be wicker, but I couldnt find a clear definition on the web.
Thanks!
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:reed
Explanation:
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schoenoplectus_acutus

https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/translation/reed.htm...
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tule (tree)
Elisa Lopez Schiaffino
3 +1reed
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tule (tree)


Explanation:
Here is the definition: https://dle.rae.es/?id=at2OjTw and here is a reference to the tree in English (and photos) https://www.mnn.com/earth-matters/wilderness-resources/photo...


Elisa Lopez Schiaffino
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessie Linardi
4 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: I don't think it's a tree, and your references don't support this.
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reed


Explanation:
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schoenoplectus_acutus

https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/translation/reed.htm...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shenice Parkyn
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Shenice!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search