trastos

English translation: Flats

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trastos
English translation:Flats
Entered by: maryblack

13:10 Sep 25, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / theatre
Spanish term or phrase: trastos
"Se añaden elementos nuevos como los movimientos en escena de los coros, y las grandes piezas de escenografía tridimensional, conocidas como trastos, comienzan a marcar el decorado de las escenas. "
maryblack
United States
Flats
Explanation:
I think 'trasto' is another term for 'bastidor' or what we'd call 'flats' in English.

https://escenografiavalentinarriaga.blogspot.com/2014/04/tra...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flat_(theatre)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2019-09-25 13:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the images in the links can better show the 'large three-dimensional' nature of the pieces you are looking for.
Selected response from:

Sarah Leonard
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Sarah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Flats
Sarah Leonard
3 +1stage set / props / scenery
Robert Carter
3 -1wings/legs
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
Helena Chavarria

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stage set / props / scenery


Explanation:
trasto nm
(bastidor de teatro) scenery n, stage set n
(theater) props npl

https://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=tra...

Not sure which applies here.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Leonard: 'Props' are small items that actors hold and use, whereas 'scenery' and the 'set' are umbrella terms for all elements used to adorn a stage, and could therefore include any furniture or other decorations.
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Sara, I wasn't sure about that, but I think you're right, i.e., portable items only. I was thinking more about the furniture and larger set pieces. It's the 3D part that has me wondering, which is why I didn't go for "flats".

agree  jude dabo: ok
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Flats


Explanation:
I think 'trasto' is another term for 'bastidor' or what we'd call 'flats' in English.

https://escenografiavalentinarriaga.blogspot.com/2014/04/tra...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flat_(theatre)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2019-09-25 13:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the images in the links can better show the 'large three-dimensional' nature of the pieces you are looking for.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flat_(theatre)
    https://escenografiavalentinarriaga.blogspot.com/2014/04/trasto-o-bastidor-por-el-prof-valentin.html
Sarah Leonard
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Sarah!
Notes to answerer
Asker: It does seem like "flats" is what it's describing. Thanks to you and all!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: https://glosarios.servidor-alicante.com/teatro/bastidor-o-tr...
1 hr
  -> Thanks Helena :)

agree  Toni Castano: Yes, "flats", mobile pieces usually made of wood or cloth (that´s why we say "irse con los trastos a otra parte").
1 hr
  -> Thank you Toni!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wings/legs


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parts_of_a_theatre

https://es.thefreedictionary.com/bastidor

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sarah Leonard: The wings of a theatre are a section of the actual stage that is not visible and is not involved in the scenery or set decoration, whereas 'bastidores' are "decoración lateral en los escenarios teatrales"
15 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
BASTIDOR o TRASTO –maquinaria
Superficie de madera o de tela sujetada a marcos de madera o de hierro que hacen las veces de “paredes” en el escenario.

http://www.tallerdescena.com/DICCIONARIO_TECNICO_DEL_TEATRO....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-25 14:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A flat is a lightweight timber frame covered with scenic canvas, or plywood. Flats are used to provide a lightweight and easy to move and re-configure backdrop to a stage set. Flats sometimes have windows or doors built into them to provide extra flexibility, for use in realistic settings. Masking flats are used to hide areas the designer does not want the audience to see, or to provide actors with an exit, or somewhere to store props.
(UK) A flat is supported by a stage brace and brace weight, connected to the flat using a screw eye.
Hardboard is sometimes used due to its’ lower cost, but is unnecessarily heavy and will lose its shape in time. Most theatres have a range of stock flattage made to a standard size, skinned with plywood or cloth, and re-used many times. The plywood or cloth can be replaced when it gets worn, keeping the frame intact for many years.

http://www.theatrecrafts.com/pages/home/topics/scenic-stage-...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search