PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

bironiana

English translation: Byronian

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bironiana
English translation:Byronian
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

23:43 Feb 26, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: bironiana
This is from a review of an art show in Buenos Aires in the 1890s. A woman painter shocked the public by showing a nude:

Mas, vamos: el tema es una hija de Eva, tamaño natural, en el elegante y sencillo traje con que, por allá en los primeros días del mundo, bajo las glorietas del Edén, su madre apareció a Adam , resplandeciente, envuelta en su desnudez y su belleza.
Desnuda! Sí, señor; desnuda á más no poder, desnuda comme un ver, como dice Alfredo de Musset en esa joya bironiana que se llama Namouna.


Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
Byronian
Explanation:
Byron

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-03-02 21:39:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Byronian
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1byronian
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
byronian


Explanation:
https://www.definitions.net/definition/byronian

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I vote for the answer with a reference.
7 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Byronian


Explanation:
Byron

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-03-02 21:39:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!


Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or Byronic.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  neilmac: I vote for the option with my preferred capitalisation.
8 hrs
  -> ;)

agree  Veronica Allievi
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search