PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

palillo (in this context)

English translation: my tools

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:palillo (in this context)
English translation:my tools
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

11:55 Feb 29, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Tourist Brochure
Spanish term or phrase: palillo (in this context)
I think it is a wooden tool for working with clay, but I do not know the exact word, is it simply a stick or is there another technical term? This is the context: Pero sin dudarlo es en el barro donde disfruto al máximo, donde se desarrolla la creación que es lo más valioso, mi idea, mi palillo, mi sentimiento y mi momento de satisfacción plena el cual me convoca a seguir por este camino, el de ser imaginero.
Eileen Brophy
Spain
my tools
Explanation:
"But it's definitely when working with clay that I come alive the most; where the creation unfolds in its bravest sense. It's my concept, my tools, my feelings and my complete satisfaction which beckon me down this path of being a sculptor."
Selected response from:

Martin Cosgrove
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Martin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2my tools
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Martin Cosgrove
3 +1modelling tool
patinba


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modelling tool


Explanation:
In this context the writer is being metaphorical, so I would not be too specific.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's a very good suggestion Patinba, I was searching for Clay Modelling Tools, to see if I could find such an image as a "palillo" but without any luck, most were simply pottery ware tools.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
my tools


Explanation:
"But it's definitely when working with clay that I come alive the most; where the creation unfolds in its bravest sense. It's my concept, my tools, my feelings and my complete satisfaction which beckon me down this path of being a sculptor."

Martin Cosgrove
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Martin
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help Martin and I agree with Kristen, you got a bit carried away with your answer, as you translated everything, but I had more or less translated as you have, except for the "palito" part. Your help is certainly greatly appreciated, as I was looking for a definite word for "palito" and it never occurred to me to simply use "tools."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristen F.: Madre mía, te has emocionado, Martin! Se lo has traducido todo... Creo que "my tools" is okay as well. Perhaps more generic, but that seems to work well here.
2 hrs
  -> Sorry! I'm just used to translating literary material and find it easier to get a sense of what a word should be if I can translate a longer section. My intention wasn't to try to take over or imply the asker was unable to translate the rest herself.

agree  neilmac: I find "path of being a sculptor" a bit clunky, but apart from that, well done sir!
19 hrs
  -> Yes, on second thoughts, 'becoming' might be better than 'being'.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search