la preparación y la capa de asiento

English translation: the preparatory layers and underlayer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la preparación y la capa de asiento
English translation:the preparatory layers and underlayer
Entered by: Althea Draper

07:25 Aug 9, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Restoration
Spanish term or phrase: la preparación y la capa de asiento
This is a text about the restoration of the prophet Moses in Santiago Cathedral.

La talla del profeta Moisés conserva un amplio registro de policromías, concretamente se conservan restos de cinco intervenciones polícromas que dejan a la vista restos de la primera, segunda, tercera y cuarta policromía.
La primera policromía es visible a simple vista en la preparación y la capa de asiento en los fondos de la pilastra; la segunda en los ricos brocados aplicados del manto y de la túnica, la tercera, de forma generalizada, en las encarnaciones y, la cuarta, en intervenciones puntuales sobre encarnaciones, cabellos y barba.

Thanks for your help.
A. Deb
Spain
the preparatory layers and underlayer
Explanation:
The bare stone is sealed with a layer of fillers, and sealants - called the preparatory layers - before a base layer is applied which can be white (eg lead oxide) or coloured (eg a red layer for under gold details) - called the underlayer. (The references in the book link are on pages 229 onwards.) In some research the preparatory and base layers are both called the preparatory layer.
Selected response from:

Althea Draper
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the preparatory layers and underlayer
Althea Draper
3Primer and base layer
ormiston
2 +1preparation and base layer
neilmac


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preparation and base layer


Explanation:
If you look at the several translations touted by Linguee for "capa de asiento", you see things like "bedding" or "subgrade", but I don't think either of them as appropriate in this case. However, if you look at the definition of "subgrade" in engineering, it means "in situ material upon which the structure is placed", and in plain English I'd call that "the base layer"in the context of art restoration. In other words, the foundation for the restoration.
I'm posting a low confidence level because I'm not an expert in restoration, and my friend who is isn't available.

And preparation is what it is.

Example sentence(s):
  • ... and ensure that any future restorations can be done without affecting the work’s original layers.

    https://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/capa+de+asiento.html
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the preparatory layers and underlayer


Explanation:
The bare stone is sealed with a layer of fillers, and sealants - called the preparatory layers - before a base layer is applied which can be white (eg lead oxide) or coloured (eg a red layer for under gold details) - called the underlayer. (The references in the book link are on pages 229 onwards.) In some research the preparatory and base layers are both called the preparatory layer.

Example sentence(s):
  • On the limestone statues, preparatory layers were applied.
  • Most of the finishing layers are applied onto a red lead underlayer.

    https://www.researchgate.net/publication/331952359_The_statuary_on_the_belfry_portal_of_Brussels_Town_Hall_a_colourful_past_retrieved
    https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=31QRPkTlICkC&pg=PA230&lpg=PA230&dq=polychrome+underlayer+stone+sculpture&source=bl&ots=BQqY3-z4LR&sig=AC
Althea Draper
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Primer and base layer


Explanation:
y
noun
For primer:
a substance used as a preparatory coat on wood, metal, or canvas, especially to prevent the absorption of subsequent layers of paint or the development of rust.
I imagine in the context 'undercoat' would not work as base layer...



ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search