a punta de pincel

English translation: Fine brushstroke

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a punta de pincel
English translation:Fine brushstroke
Entered by: Althea Draper

09:09 Aug 9, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / a punta de pincel
Spanish term or phrase: a punta de pincel
The text is about the resotration of a stone carving. Is there a specific term for "a punta de pincel" as it keeps cropping up. Thanks

Los detalles en los ojos a punta de pincel revelan la tercera intervención mientras que la cuarta es visible a través del negro en el cabello, las cejas o el ocre en las patas de gallo y pequeñas arrugas.
A. Deb
Spain
Fine brushstroke
Explanation:
I would translate it as 'Fine brushstroke eye details reveal..'

In the link, you'll see how they refer to such details in Van Gogh paintings (p183)
Selected response from:

Althea Draper
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Fine brushstroke
Althea Draper
4with the brush tip technique
Antonella Perazzoni
3 +1(using the) brush tip
ormiston
4 -1painted onto the gold
Shilpa Baliga


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fine brushstroke


Explanation:
I would translate it as 'Fine brushstroke eye details reveal..'

In the link, you'll see how they refer to such details in Van Gogh paintings (p183)

Example sentence(s):
  • To understand how Van Gogh uses fine brushstroke details to create image content

    Reference: http://helmut.knaust.info/resource/VanGogh.pdf
Althea Draper
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano: I agree with you.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Toni

agree  neilmac
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thanks neilmac

agree  Rebecca Reddin
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(using the) brush tip


Explanation:
Perhaps dots rather than strokes

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
painted onto the gold


Explanation:
In the reference, the glossary defines this term as "Dícese de la pintura cuando la labor decorativa es ejecutada con el pincel sobre el oro."


    Reference: http://webs.ucm.es/BUCM/tesis//19972000/H/1/H1013701.pdf
Shilpa Baliga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Toni Castano: No, not in this case.
1 hr

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the brush tip technique


Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere a una técnica específica

Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search