comisariada

English translation: curated by the Curator of the Museum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comisariada
English translation:curated by the Curator of the Museum
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

10:38 Oct 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: comisariada
se trata de una exposición de arte en una galería que es comisariada por la conservadora del museo de arte moderno.

Es una nota de prensa para publicaciones especializadas en museos y coleccionismo de arte
gracias=)
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
curated by the Curator of the Museum
Explanation:
eso es.......not commissioned......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-10-26 12:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please note: the fact of the repitition in this context is not a problem...sometimes that happens in English..it\'s not like LAtin languages where repitition of a term is \"absolutely\" wrong....

to curate as in:

... Glennie Appointed to Curate Joint Exhibition The curator, Sarah Glennie, has been
appointed to curate a joint exhibition from the visual arts collections of ...
newsletter.artscouncil.ie/e_article000307710.cfm - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

First-year graduate students curate exhibitions: I Need You To Be ...
... Indepth Arts News: \"First-year graduate students curate exhibitions: I Need You
To Be There, Angles of Incidence, and The Volatile Real\" 2001-02-11 until 2001 ...
www.absolutearts.com/artsnews/2001/02/11/28081.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Middelburg Residents Curate Exhibitions from the De Vleeshal ...
... Curate Exhibitions from the De Vleeshal Collection: De Vleeshal Since 1986 the
municipality of Middelburg has regularly bought contemporary works of art. ...
www.absolutearts.com/artsnews/2000/11/01/27650.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.absolutearts.com ]

Heathers Bio
... photography. Heather was invited to show her work and curate an art exhibition
at the 2003 Super Bowl held in San Diego, CA. Her ...
www.shadowcatcherimagery.com/heatherbio.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2004-10-26 12:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... CITY FIRST PLACE \"Matthew Barney: The Cremaster Cycle\" Organized by the Guggenheim
Museum of Art *****Curated by Nancy Spector, Curator, Guggenheim Museum of Art*****. ...
www.manhattanarts.com/pages/aicaawards.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

ArtistsRegister.Com- artist directory for western states
... of Phoenix; Erin Kane Assistant Curator Scottsdale Museum of Contemporary
Art; Lisa Smith Downtown Phoenix Partnership; Michael Maglich ...
artistsregister.com/exhibits/exhibits.phtml - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

MAM - Press
... About the Curator MAM Curator Lorie Mertes has been with the museum since 1994.
She has curated solo exhibitions by such artists as Jim Hodges, Liisa Roberts ...
www.miamiartmuseum.org/press_RCrotty.asp - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Contemporary Art Museum + Raleigh, NC
... This exhibit was the largest showing of Bireline\'s work since his 1976 retrospective
at the North Carolina Museum of Art. ****Curated by guest curator Dr. Rebecca *****...
www.camnc.org/exhibitions/archives.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

ASU Art Museum

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5curated by the Curator of the Museum
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +1commissioned
vhz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commissioned


Explanation:
by...

vhz
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JudyK: or it can also be "organised" in this context
50 mins

agree  SILVICRYAN
1 hr

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): curators curate they do not commission...you commission an artist to do a work of art
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
curated by the Curator of the Museum


Explanation:
eso es.......not commissioned......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-10-26 12:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please note: the fact of the repitition in this context is not a problem...sometimes that happens in English..it\'s not like LAtin languages where repitition of a term is \"absolutely\" wrong....

to curate as in:

... Glennie Appointed to Curate Joint Exhibition The curator, Sarah Glennie, has been
appointed to curate a joint exhibition from the visual arts collections of ...
newsletter.artscouncil.ie/e_article000307710.cfm - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

First-year graduate students curate exhibitions: I Need You To Be ...
... Indepth Arts News: \"First-year graduate students curate exhibitions: I Need You
To Be There, Angles of Incidence, and The Volatile Real\" 2001-02-11 until 2001 ...
www.absolutearts.com/artsnews/2001/02/11/28081.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Middelburg Residents Curate Exhibitions from the De Vleeshal ...
... Curate Exhibitions from the De Vleeshal Collection: De Vleeshal Since 1986 the
municipality of Middelburg has regularly bought contemporary works of art. ...
www.absolutearts.com/artsnews/2000/11/01/27650.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.absolutearts.com ]

Heathers Bio
... photography. Heather was invited to show her work and curate an art exhibition
at the 2003 Super Bowl held in San Diego, CA. Her ...
www.shadowcatcherimagery.com/heatherbio.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2004-10-26 12:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... CITY FIRST PLACE \"Matthew Barney: The Cremaster Cycle\" Organized by the Guggenheim
Museum of Art *****Curated by Nancy Spector, Curator, Guggenheim Museum of Art*****. ...
www.manhattanarts.com/pages/aicaawards.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

ArtistsRegister.Com- artist directory for western states
... of Phoenix; Erin Kane Assistant Curator Scottsdale Museum of Contemporary
Art; Lisa Smith Downtown Phoenix Partnership; Michael Maglich ...
artistsregister.com/exhibits/exhibits.phtml - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

MAM - Press
... About the Curator MAM Curator Lorie Mertes has been with the museum since 1994.
She has curated solo exhibitions by such artists as Jim Hodges, Liisa Roberts ...
www.miamiartmuseum.org/press_RCrotty.asp - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Contemporary Art Museum + Raleigh, NC
... This exhibit was the largest showing of Bireline\'s work since his 1976 retrospective
at the North Carolina Museum of Art. ****Curated by guest curator Dr. Rebecca *****...
www.camnc.org/exhibitions/archives.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

ASU Art Museum



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search