hojas de sala

English translation: exhibition leaflets

13:30 Oct 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: hojas de sala
de una exposición de arte en un centro cultural
ecuatraddesign
United States
English translation:exhibition leaflets
Explanation:
From what I've been able to find out, this is what it refers to.

Las exposiciones se acompañarán preferentemente de una hoja de sala en la que se refiera su importancia histórica, documental o estética, y se mencionen datos generales del autor o autores, archivo o colección de procedencia de las obras, instituciones promotoras, permanencia de la muestra, entre otros.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/852171

You can download the Just Another Day exhibition leaflet below.
http://www.glasgow.gov.uk/en/Residents/Leisure_Culture/Museu...

The download page, so you can see this leaflet – which contains all of the info. above:
http://www.glasgow.gov.uk/NR/rdonlyres/76FA4180-9CA6-48AD-A8...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 135 days (2005-03-15 07:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, months later the question remains open...but for the sake of the glossary, if this is like a \"guía de sala,\" it\'s called a \"gallery guide\":

75. Pintura. Indice 5 - [ Translate this page ]
... Tim White terminal; ***Tiziano y la pintura veneciana del siglo XVI: guía de sala; Titian and Venetian painting of the 16th century: gallery guide***; ...
www.centraldellibro.com/web/es/tus/t1000_4.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

75. Pintura. Indice 2 - [ Translate this page ]
... pintura del siglo XX; El arte de la pintura; ***El Greco: guía de sala; El Greco: gallery guide***; El mito de Sísifo; El Museo del Prado; ...
www.centraldellibro.com/web/es/tus/t1000_1.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

references to \"gallery guide\":
http://www.google.es/search?hl=en&q="gallery guide"
Selected response from:

tazdog (X)
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exhibition leaflets
tazdog (X)
5room or hall brochure, leaflet
Lillian van den Broeck
3hand-outs
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hand-outs


Explanation:
***

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
room or hall brochure, leaflet


Explanation:
.....

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exhibition leaflets


Explanation:
From what I've been able to find out, this is what it refers to.

Las exposiciones se acompañarán preferentemente de una hoja de sala en la que se refiera su importancia histórica, documental o estética, y se mencionen datos generales del autor o autores, archivo o colección de procedencia de las obras, instituciones promotoras, permanencia de la muestra, entre otros.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/852171

You can download the Just Another Day exhibition leaflet below.
http://www.glasgow.gov.uk/en/Residents/Leisure_Culture/Museu...

The download page, so you can see this leaflet – which contains all of the info. above:
http://www.glasgow.gov.uk/NR/rdonlyres/76FA4180-9CA6-48AD-A8...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 135 days (2005-03-15 07:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, months later the question remains open...but for the sake of the glossary, if this is like a \"guía de sala,\" it\'s called a \"gallery guide\":

75. Pintura. Indice 5 - [ Translate this page ]
... Tim White terminal; ***Tiziano y la pintura veneciana del siglo XVI: guía de sala; Titian and Venetian painting of the 16th century: gallery guide***; ...
www.centraldellibro.com/web/es/tus/t1000_4.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

75. Pintura. Indice 2 - [ Translate this page ]
... pintura del siglo XX; El arte de la pintura; ***El Greco: guía de sala; El Greco: gallery guide***; El mito de Sísifo; El Museo del Prado; ...
www.centraldellibro.com/web/es/tus/t1000_1.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

references to \"gallery guide\":
http://www.google.es/search?hl=en&q="gallery guide"

tazdog (X)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: well researched stuff, Cindy
277 days
  -> thanks Nikki, appreciate it




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search