Gala de clausura

English translation: closing gala performance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gala de clausura
English translation:closing gala performance
Entered by: Paul Becke (X)

12:36 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Dancing of different kinds.
Spanish term or phrase: Gala de clausura
It appears in a potted biography of an eminent dancer.
Sounds likke "closing gala performance".
Paul Becke (X)
closing gala (performance)
Explanation:
You are right, "closing gala" without "performance" is another possibility.
Selected response from:

Irena
Grading comment
Thank you, Trnkova.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5closing gala (performance)
Irena
4 +1Closing Gala Performance
RebeW


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Closing Gala Performance


Explanation:
Sounds right! :)

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol
33 mins
  -> Thank you, translatol :}

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
closing gala (performance)


Explanation:
You are right, "closing gala" without "performance" is another possibility.


    Reference: http://cgi.www.limmud.org/cgi-bin/2004/guide.py/409
    Reference: http://www.unc.edu/news/archives/apr02/curtain040202.htm
Irena
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Trnkova.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search