convocatoria

English translation: announcement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:convocatoria
English translation:announcement
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

13:21 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Anuncio de concurso
Spanish term or phrase: convocatoria
Es una convocatoria para un concurso de artes plásticas, concretamente de Web art.

He encontrado tantos ejemplos en Kudoz que no sé cuál escoger. Preferiría una sugerencia para este caso.
Julio Torres
Mexico
announcement
Explanation:
In my Oxford dictionary it offers this as a possible translation of this word, and it strikes me as the best for this occasion
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2call
Frances Lake
5summons, letter of convocation/notice of meeting
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1announcement
Lesley Clarke
5announcement
Joanna Martinez
4calling
Jorge Rodrigues
4announcement
Adriana Díaz Enciso
4announcement
Adriana Díaz Enciso


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
announcement


Explanation:
In my Oxford dictionary it offers this as a possible translation of this word, and it strikes me as the best for this occasion

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes but not because of a dictionary...:)
2 hrs
  -> Fair enough Jane and thanks. I agree, but it is what I used to get the idea

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calling


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
call


Explanation:
my humble suggestions, I'd say it's a call for for presentation or submittal of works of art for a contest or competition.
Good luck:))

Frances Lake
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Macarie
17 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
announcement


Explanation:
You have to think what you would do in an English context, which would be to announce a competition. I don't think you would call a competition or notify a competition or invite tenders for an art competition.

Joanna Martinez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
announcement


Explanation:
Yo también me inclinaría por "announcement". Sin embargo, en numerosas ocasiones aparecen convocatorias en inglés que simplemente dicen, en el título: Arts and Crafts Competition, o Poetry Competition, etc., omitiendo el término "convocatoria" que nosotros utilizamos casi sin excepción en español. Depende de cómo esté redactado el documento. Creo que suena más natural si aparece simplemente el título del concurso, en el caso de que en el texto se incluya "Such and Such organization/institution announces its annual (or whatever) competition...", seguido de las reglas.

Adriana Díaz Enciso
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
announcement


Explanation:
Yo también me inclinaría por "announcement". Sin embargo, en numerosas ocasiones aparecen convocatorias en inglés que simplemente dicen, en el título: Arts and Crafts Competition, o Poetry Competition, etc., omitiendo el término "convocatoria" que nosotros utilizamos casi sin excepción en español. Depende de cómo esté redactado el documento. Creo que suena más natural si aparece simplemente el título del concurso, en el caso de que en el texto se incluya "Such and Such organization/institution announces its annual (or whatever) competition...", seguido de las reglas.

Adriana Díaz Enciso
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
summons, letter of convocation/notice of meeting


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search