sedimentar

English translation: crystallize

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sedimentar
English translation:crystallize
Entered by: Leopoldo Gurman

19:14 Apr 8, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: sedimentar
This comes from a piece about modern photography and also relates to Barthes. The full text is "Lo que si es evidente is que la fotografía permite sedimentar cualquier tipo de cosa, desde un performance hasta una disposición instalativa.
My instinct would be to go for "reveals the essence" or something along those lines.
Any suggestions welcome - apart from "sediments"
DylanS
Spain
crystallize
Explanation:
También metafórico y tal vez sirva =:) Saludos!
De todas formas, tu propuesta me gusta mucho. Esto es simplemente para darte más opciones.
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to settle
Alejandra Vega
4to sediment/to deposit sediment
delat
4crystallize
Leopoldo Gurman
4originate
------ (X)
3record
Luiza Modesto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to settle


Explanation:
una opción

Alejandra Vega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crystallize


Explanation:
También metafórico y tal vez sirva =:) Saludos!
De todas formas, tu propuesta me gusta mucho. Esto es simplemente para darte más opciones.

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
record


Explanation:
I understand "sedimentar" here more in this sense. I haven´t seen the rest of the text so it might well be "revealing the essence" of something.

Record: Make a record of; set down in permanent form.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to sediment/to deposit sediment


Explanation:
¡ Suerte !


delat
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
originate


Explanation:
That's what it means. Can be the foundation, basis of, originate.
DRAE:
sedimentar.1. tr. Dicho de un líquido: Depositar sedimento. U. t. en sent. fig. La década de los sesenta sirvió para sedimentar ideas.2. prnl. Dicho de las materias suspendidas en un líquido: Formar sedimento. U. t. en sent. fig. Aquella enemistad se sedimentó durante el gobierno siguiente.
sedimento.(Del lat. sedimentum).1. m. Materia que, habiendo estado suspensa en un líquido, se posa en el fondo por su mayor gravedad. U. t. en sent. fig. El sedimento de la civilización romana.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 35 mins (2005-04-09 16:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to establish on a solid basis

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search