anacorética

English translation: reclusive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anacorética
English translation:reclusive
Entered by: Miguel Falquez-Certain

19:51 Apr 8, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: anacorética
Also from a photographic exhibition. The writer talks about "cierta experiencia anacorética"

Help!
DylanS
Spain
a reclusive experience
Explanation:
Unless the photographer is referring to a specific historical anchorite figure, the metaphorical use would be reclusive, a person living "far from the madding crowd" (Hardy).
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much, this is a very helpful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4a reclusive experience
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 +1anchoritic, hermitic
Oso (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anchoritic, hermitic


Explanation:
anchoritic, eremitic, eremitical, hermitic, hermitical
characterized by ascetic solitude; "the eremitic element in the life of a religious colony"; "his hermitic existence"


Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-08 19:56:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adapted From: WordNet 2.0 Copyright 2003 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.


anacorético, ca.
1. adj. Perteneciente o relativo al anacoreta.

anacoreta
1. com. Persona que vive en lugar solitario, entregada enteramente a la contemplación y a la penitencia.
DRAE©

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: De una vez me acordé de la canción de Mecano que habla sobre Dalí :o) Estoy de acuerdo con tu respuesta en caso de que el registro sea ése... de otro modo, me gusta más la de Nigel. Saludos, Osito.
33 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, MariTere y yo me acordé de "El anacoreta" (1976), una película de Juan Esterlich que vi hace chorro mil años. Feliz fin de semana ¶:^)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
anacorética
a reclusive experience


Explanation:
Unless the photographer is referring to a specific historical anchorite figure, the metaphorical use would be reclusive, a person living "far from the madding crowd" (Hardy).

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much, this is a very helpful answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Yes, sounds more natural... not that the other answers are incorrect.
7 mins

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Coincido. Mi voto no desmerece las otras respuestas, es una cuestión de sonoridad =:)
28 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search