malecón

English translation: Malecón (a street along the sea in Habana Vieja)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:malecón
English translation:Malecón (a street along the sea in Habana Vieja)
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

08:05 Apr 9, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: malecón
More from my translation about a photographic exhibition. This time it is the author talking about his experience in Cuba.
"Me basta con captar el malecón con esas calles donde pone "venceremos", ahí está todo."
I have the translation of "pier or jetty" from Collins but this doesn't really fit here.
Any help gladly welcome.
DylanS
Spain
Malecón (a street along the sea in Habana Vieja)
Explanation:
the Malecón, a street along the sea in
Habana Vieja. ... Habana's most famous street and gathering place: El Malecón.
www.ipfw.edu/ilcs/Cuba/Housing/habana.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

CaseCuba.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Eventually, what about a walk along the Malecón, the street along the sea?
... prostitution were declared illegal and Habana's rich class was forced to ...
www.casecuba.com/eng/guides/gd-havana.htm - 31k

Cuba Salsa Tour 3 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... La Habana's malecon (beach road) was attacked by huge waves due to a tropical
hurricane in the Caribbean, Israel, Brenda and Ale walking at La Habana's ...
www.andalon.net/Super/cuba/3.html - 7k -
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Of course - silly me. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Malecón (a street along the sea in Habana Vieja)
Maria Luisa Duarte
4seafront
neilmac
3waterfront promenade
Emy La Belle (X)
3Malecon
Hermann


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
malecón
Malecón (a street along the sea in Habana Vieja)


Explanation:
the Malecón, a street along the sea in
Habana Vieja. ... Habana's most famous street and gathering place: El Malecón.
www.ipfw.edu/ilcs/Cuba/Housing/habana.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

CaseCuba.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Eventually, what about a walk along the Malecón, the street along the sea?
... prostitution were declared illegal and Habana's rich class was forced to ...
www.casecuba.com/eng/guides/gd-havana.htm - 31k

Cuba Salsa Tour 3 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... La Habana's malecon (beach road) was attacked by huge waves due to a tropical
hurricane in the Caribbean, Israel, Brenda and Ale walking at La Habana's ...
www.andalon.net/Super/cuba/3.html - 7k -

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Of course - silly me. Thanks a lot.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
malecón
Malecon


Explanation:
is the sea front promenade in Havana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-09 08:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

waterfront boulevard

Cuba discount resorts and hotels with CubaResorts.net. Cuba resorts reservations, hotel information and special offers in Cuba. ... Hotel Riviera, Havana, Cuba - We have searched the Internet for the best cuba resorts in Havana ... Located along the Malecon, Havana\'s waterfront boulevard, this elegant hotel ...

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
malecón
seafront


Explanation:
If you must translate it, the Cuban one is basically just that. Another definition is "breakwater", but they tend to stick out into the sea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-09 11:43:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You can write sea front or seafront, da igual...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
malecón
waterfront promenade


Explanation:
I haven't seen Havanna's Malecón, but in Veracruz and many other Mexican ports the Malecón is primarily for pedestrians. There are benches and vendors, and it is a favorite place for families or tourists to take a stroll in the early evening.

Emy La Belle (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search