India fría ante Pakistán

English translation: India cold towards Pakistan

19:30 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: India fría ante Pakistán
Headline in a paper
Saj L
English translation:India cold towards Pakistan
Explanation:
This is the way I would interpret it.

The verb ("is") is, of course, missing because of the style of writing newspaper headlines.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7India cold towards Pakistan
Hazel Whiteley
5A blank India faces Pakistan
Antonio Costa (X)
5India shivers in front of Pakistan
María Elena Guerrero
4India's cold reaction towards Pakistan
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
India cold towards Pakistan


Explanation:
This is the way I would interpret it.

The verb ("is") is, of course, missing because of the style of writing newspaper headlines.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO) (X)
4 mins

agree  Paula Serrano
50 mins

agree  AngelaMR
5 hrs

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
5 hrs

agree  Patricia Myers
6 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
7 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing
3 days 9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
India shivers in front of Pakistan


Explanation:
Or India feels cold in front of Pakistan

María Elena Guerrero
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A blank India faces Pakistan


Explanation:
OK

Antonio Costa (X)
PRO pts in pair: 179

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
India's cold reaction towards Pakistan


Explanation:
That is the way I would put it. Cold or indifferent.
Not cool reaction, because I am sure it is not refering precisely to friendship...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search