incunable

English translation: incunabulum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incunable
English translation:incunabulum
Entered by: Ana Hermida

16:41 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: incunable
biblioteconomía
sonia
incunabulum
Explanation:
= a book printed before 1501

(Longman's English)
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2incunable
Elena Bellucci
4 +2incunabulum
Jacek Krankowski (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incunabulum


Explanation:
= a book printed before 1501

(Longman's English)

Jacek Krankowski (X)
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Smith (X): According to Concise Oxford Dictionary, both of you are right
24 mins

agree  Alexandra Tussing
2 days 11 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incunable


Explanation:
It is written the same way in both languages and refers to printed books dating back to the 15th century.

Elena Bellucci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Smith (X): According to Concise Oxford Dictionary, both of you are right
15 mins

agree  Alexandra Tussing
2 days 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search