se encuentra un volumen montañoso y de tendencia horizontal

English translation: horizontally inclined

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de tendencia horizontal
English translation:horizontally inclined
Entered by: Katherine Matles

21:01 Feb 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: se encuentra un volumen montañoso y de tendencia horizontal
I am having a hard time wording this sentence. Any ideas?

En la zona inferior se encuentra un volumen montañoso y de tendencia horizontal. Como la mayor parte del espacio corresponde al cielo, es en ella donde se dibuja el perfil de las formas nubosas.
Katherine Matles
Spain
A mountainous, horizontally-tending (horizontally-inclined?)
Explanation:
volume is to be found in the lower zone.

Still on the art book?
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Hi Cecilia,
I am glad you are connected. I like horizontally inclined! If I ever meet you in person, dinner is on me! Still on the art book! (Chapter 11 of 39)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4there is a mountain mass horizontally extended
P Forgas
4A mountainous, horizontally-tending (horizontally-inclined?)
Parrot
4there is a big, more-or-less horizontal mound
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there is a big, more-or-less horizontal mound


Explanation:
<mound> is the best I can come up with for volumen montañoso

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A mountainous, horizontally-tending (horizontally-inclined?)


Explanation:
volume is to be found in the lower zone.

Still on the art book?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Hi Cecilia,
I am glad you are connected. I like horizontally inclined! If I ever meet you in person, dinner is on me! Still on the art book! (Chapter 11 of 39)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there is a mountain mass horizontally extended


Explanation:
just a guess

good luck, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search