convocada a usar manuales de autoayuda

English translation: expected to use self-help manuals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:convocada a usar manuales de autoayuda
English translation:expected to use self-help manuals
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:47 Oct 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: convocada a usar manuales de autoayuda
el será convocado a usar manuales de autoayuda, concurrir a grupos de terapia colectiva donde se active su mente...
Maria Pugliese
Argentina
expected to use self-help manuals
Explanation:
He/she will be expected to use self-help manuals, attend group therapy meetings...

I think "expected to" may have the proper degree of ambiguity needed here; it usually means "you'd better do it" without actually saying "required" or "you must".

I think the translation of anything ambiguous should also be translated with equal ambiguity into the other language if at all possible; after all, we're "expected" to be perfectly accurate and that includes rendering the inaccurate as precisely inaccurate as we can. (Did I say that? Is this clear to anyone?)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
I understood your explanation, and above all... I agree!!!
Thank you...

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3he will be called upon to use self-help manuals
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5expected to use self-help manuals
Henry Hinds
4he will be summoned to use self-help manuals
Martin Cavalitto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he will be called upon to use self-help manuals


Explanation:
to be called upon to do something

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Welch
12 mins
  -> thanx

agree  luskie
41 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Graciela Vicente: Only if you want to convey that this requirement is not compulsory(call upon=to invite, to appeal)otherwise he will have to or will be required to
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expected to use self-help manuals


Explanation:
He/she will be expected to use self-help manuals, attend group therapy meetings...

I think "expected to" may have the proper degree of ambiguity needed here; it usually means "you'd better do it" without actually saying "required" or "you must".

I think the translation of anything ambiguous should also be translated with equal ambiguity into the other language if at all possible; after all, we're "expected" to be perfectly accurate and that includes rendering the inaccurate as precisely inaccurate as we can. (Did I say that? Is this clear to anyone?)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
I understood your explanation, and above all... I agree!!!
Thank you...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he will be summoned to use self-help manuals


Explanation:
... They can be summoned by the therapist on his request as well. ... We have also addressed
its integration with individual therapy and self-help programs. ...
www.med.nyu.edu/substanceabuse/ manuals/nt/section1.html

... 6. AA AND OTHER SELF-HELP GROUPS. 1. Patients should be ... They can be summoned by the therapist on his ... Network therapy for addiction: a model for office practice. ...
www.fonendo.com/noticias/10/2001/03/1.shtml



Martin Cavalitto
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search