reprimirnos a mansalva

English translation: they began to cut / take us down before we had a chance to defend ourselves

01:35 Jan 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: reprimirnos a mansalva
Y desde allí empezaron a reprimirnos a mansalva, a matarnos como animales... y no nos dieron tiempo a nada.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
English translation:they began to cut / take us down before we had a chance to defend ourselves
Explanation:
If reprimir includes killing, it is stronger than just 'to suppress'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 14:56:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, they began to attack us ...
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4they began to cut / take us down before we had a chance to defend ourselves
Refugio
5 +1they came down on us like a horde
Paul Roige (X)
5suppress us before we could defend ourselves
Bill Greendyk
5started to savagely bridle / restrain us, doing an animal massacre...
Elena Sgarbo (X)
4to repress us without hinderance (without obstacles)
Artebuz (X)
3suppress us on a large scale
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suppress us on a large scale


Explanation:
or perhaps suppress us en masse

I'm not 100% about his, so wait to see what others say!

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suppress us before we could defend ourselves


Explanation:
El modismo "a mansalvas" puede traducirse como "without being able to defend oneself."

Harper Collins Dictionary

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
they began to cut / take us down before we had a chance to defend ourselves


Explanation:
If reprimir includes killing, it is stronger than just 'to suppress'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 14:56:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, they began to attack us ...

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Yup, that's what I was trying to think of, how to phrase it in a stronger way. This is the best option by far. Saludos, Ruth!
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Bill, saludos

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Nice rendition!!
1 hr
  -> Thank you Luis

agree  Paul Roige (X): ...almost. Getting there... :-)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul. I had also thought of 'attacking'

agree  cebice
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Cebice

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
started to savagely bridle / restrain us, doing an animal massacre...


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Suerte
Elena

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they came down on us like a horde


Explanation:
One more: "...and from that point they came down on us like a horde and butchered us like animals... they didn't give us a chance".
You may instead want to try "overpowered us".
:-) P

Paul Roige (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
7 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to repress us without hinderance (without obstacles)


Explanation:
mansalva lleva la conotación "a salvo de mano que le impida", por tanto sin obstáculos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 16:56:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think that repression necessarily meand killing. There are many ways to repress. That is why I think in the original, after repression, comes the phrase \"matarnos....\". One has to be careful not to editorialize when translating.

Artebuz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search