péguenle a su madre que los parió

English translation: hit your f***** mother

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:peguenle a la madre que los parió
English translation:hit your f***** mother
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

15:34 Jan 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: péguenle a su madre que los parió
Enfrentamientos entre la policía y los jubilados en una manifestación:

Porque se esconden, se esconden! Dejan que les peguen a los viejos! Asesinos! Por qué no le pega a la madre, a la mujer, a los hijos? Péguenle a su madre que los parió! Peguenle a su madre que los parió!
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
hit your f+++ing mother!
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 15:37:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The literal translation does not fit here.
Selected response from:

EDLING (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hit your own mother!
diego asensio
3 +1hit your f+++ing mother!
EDLING (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hit your f+++ing mother!


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 15:37:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The literal translation does not fit here.

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: or go hit your f***ing mother
29 mins
  -> Thanks

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hit your own mother!


Explanation:
Parir means: to give birth. This is what every single mother does.The literally meaning of this sentence in english has no sense except for...

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search