retomar las experiencias

English translation: take another look at experiences

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:retomar las experiencias
English translation:take another look at experiences
Entered by: Nikki Graham

21:42 Jan 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: retomar las experiencias
Nuestro Grupo de cine retoma experiencias grupales tales como....

Creemos que estas experiencias, interrumpidas abruptamente por la dictadura militar del 76, MARCARON UN CAMINO QUE HAY QUE RETOMAR.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
take another look at experiences
Explanation:
could be stretching the meaning a bit - see if it fits in your context. And for the other retomar, I suggest retrace
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1relive experiences
LindseyH
5 +1revive and relive experiences
Maria Luisa Duarte
5revisit / reexamine / reconsider experiences; marked a road that must be retraveled
Refugio
4 +1take another look at experiences
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take another look at experiences


Explanation:
could be stretching the meaning a bit - see if it fits in your context. And for the other retomar, I suggest retrace

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thank you

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revive and relive experiences


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
1 day 13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relive experiences


Explanation:
.

LindseyH
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
1 day 12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revisit / reexamine / reconsider experiences; marked a road that must be retraveled


Explanation:
Or as Robert Frost said,
"Two roads diverged in a wood
And I took the one less traveled by
And that has made all the difference."

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search