San Antonio reference

English translation: Saint Anthony

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:San Antonio
English translation:Saint Anthony
Entered by: EDLING (X)

13:30 Jan 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Saints, Bible
Spanish term or phrase: San Antonio reference
In a Spanish article reviewing El Dia de la Bestia, it talks about a primitive painting of "San Antonio a punto de ser tentado por una hermosa dama suntuosamente vestida a la que por debajo del vuelo de la falda denuncia una indiscreta garra de dragón"

Does anyone know anything about this. Is this chap called Saint Anthony in English? Is this a biblical story?

Thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
Saint Anthony
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 13:34:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.domestic-church.com/CONTENT.DCC/ 19980101/SAINTS/STANTHNY.HTM

www.catholic-forum.com/saints/sainta06.htm

pharos.bu.edu/cn/synexarion/Anthony.txt

www.webdesk.com/catholic/prayers/saintanthony.html
Selected response from:

EDLING (X)
Grading comment
thanks
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Saint Anthony
EDLING (X)
5San Antonio Abad
Timothy Cullen
3The temptation of Saint Anthony
Refugio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Saint Anthony


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 13:34:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.domestic-church.com/CONTENT.DCC/ 19980101/SAINTS/STANTHNY.HTM

www.catholic-forum.com/saints/sainta06.htm

pharos.bu.edu/cn/synexarion/Anthony.txt

www.webdesk.com/catholic/prayers/saintanthony.html

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 617
Grading comment
thanks
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: That's him, but he most definitely and absolutely does NOTappear in the Bible!!!
22 mins
  -> We fully agree with you.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The temptation of Saint Anthony


Explanation:
The reviewer may be making the point that in a complete reverse twist to the Devil's temptations of St. Anthony in the desert (all of which he was able to resist), the priest in this film is trying to tempt the devil himself out of hiding by committing every crime he can to get his attention.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
San Antonio Abad


Explanation:
The saint in question is San Antonio Abad, as in St Anthiny, Abbot, the subject of many paintings including one by Sasseta (Sienese, at MMA in NYC) and a disputed one by Chardin in my living room!

Timothy Cullen
Spain




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search