prefijo privativo

English translation: privative prefix

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prefijo privativo
English translation:privative prefix
Entered by: Oso (X)

22:38 Jan 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: prefijo privativo
in the definition of a word
Kasper
privative prefix
Explanation:
Good luck, Kasper.
Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 22:42:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

privative
SYLLABICATION: priv·a·tive
ADJECTIVE: 1. Causing deprivation, lack, or loss. 2. Grammar Altering the meaning of a term from positive to negative.
NOUN: Grammar A privative prefix or suffix, such as a-, non-, un-, or -less.
ETYMOLOGY: Middle English privatif, from Latin prvtvus, from prvtus, past participle of prvre, to deprive. See private.
OTHER FORMS: priva·tive·ly —ADVERB

American Heritage Dictionary
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Negative prefix
Monica Colangelo
5 +3privative prefix
Oso (X)
5reverse prefixes
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5private prefix
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1privative prefix
Serge L
1exclusive prefix
Berry Prinsen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
privative prefix


Explanation:
HTH,

serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 22:41:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

privative

SYLLABICATION: priv·a·tive
PRONUNCIATION: prv-tv
ADJECTIVE: 1. Causing deprivation, lack, or loss. 2. Grammar Altering the meaning of a term from positive to negative.
NOUN: Grammar A privative prefix or suffix, such as a-, non-, un-, or -less.
ETYMOLOGY: Middle English privatif, from Latin prvtvus, from prvtus, past participle of prvre, to deprive. See private.
OTHER FORMS: priva·tive·ly —ADVERB

see http://www.bartleby.com/61/1/P0570100.html

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> Thanks Oso! I noticed you found a great reference ;o)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
privative prefix


Explanation:
Good luck, Kasper.
Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 22:42:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

privative
SYLLABICATION: priv·a·tive
ADJECTIVE: 1. Causing deprivation, lack, or loss. 2. Grammar Altering the meaning of a term from positive to negative.
NOUN: Grammar A privative prefix or suffix, such as a-, non-, un-, or -less.
ETYMOLOGY: Middle English privatif, from Latin prvtvus, from prvtus, past participle of prvre, to deprive. See private.
OTHER FORMS: priva·tive·ly —ADVERB

American Heritage Dictionary


Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariel Alvarado
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mariel ¶:^)

agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Ruth ¶:^)

agree  Mary Bauer
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mary ¶:^)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
private prefix


Explanation:
... We use "ns" for our private prefix to define a namespace (we cannot use C++'s
namespace facility everywhere yet so we have to do things manually still). ...
www.mozilla.org/newlayout/doc/codingconventions.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Negative prefix


Explanation:
This is the way it is usually mentioned in grammar books. Pls see refs. below:

Learn.co.uk - learning resources for the national curriculum, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... in-, as in the word inaccurate, (not accurate). When you add a negative prefix,
you do not change the spelling of the original root word. Activity. ...
www.learn.co.uk/default.asp?WCI=Unit&WCU=1948 - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Guardian Unlimited | Notes and Queries - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... These words were formed by adding a (negative) prefix to the (neutral) words (dis+hevelled,
dis+rupt), which then later ... Maureen Edwards, Newcastle upon Tyne UK. ...
www.guardian.co.uk/notesandqueries/ query/0,5753,-24644,00.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

TimeZone - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A negative prefix denotes standard times in advance of UT(GMT); a positive
prefix, those behind UT(GMT) Designators. Abbreviation. Standard Time. ...
www.seamanship.co.uk/deck/navigator/Delta/ delta%20help/DWTZ%2004%20Timezones.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

AUE: FAQ excerpt: "flammable" - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... in the US than in the UK; in figurative uses, "inflammable" prevails (eg, "inflammable
temper"). Other words where an apparently negative prefix has little ...
alt-usage-english.org/excerpts/fxflamma.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares





Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1022

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Mariana

agree  EDLING (X)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, E.

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
exclusive prefix


Explanation:
no context so I am guessing as follows: prefijo also means prefix as in dialling code so maybe it means something like a private phonenumber

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reverse prefixes


Explanation:
OBVIOUSLY, IT DEPENDS ON WHAT LANGUAGE YOU ARE TALKING ABOUT!! BELOW IS FOR ENGLISH...

All I know is that in the meaning of the text below, the privativo corresponds to the English reverse prefix based on the explanation of prefixes in English also given below.

How can people be so quick to provide an answer when they don't even know to which language the poster is REFERRING?>

SPANISH
La "guerra digital" declarada en España y sus aún incruentas escaramuzas están girando en torno a los descodificadores. La Academia admite decodificador y decodificar, pero este reconocimiento es también una baliza, por la remisión que hace el DRAE a las voces descodificador y descodificar, en las que aparecen las definiciones. En español es más frecuente des- que de- como prefijo con valor privativo o de inversión del significado.





ENGLISH
Prefix:

A. Prefixes indicating "negation, reverse, opposition":

prefix meaning example

1. a- (negate \ be far away from) apathy (no feeling)

an- anarchy (no regime)

ab- abstract (far away from track)

abnormal (not normal)

2. dis- disaster (reverse of star)

disease (not ease)

3. in- (negate) inhumane (not humane)

im- immoral (not moral)

4. il- illegal (not legal)

ir- irregular (not regular)

ig- ignore (not know)

5. un- unnatural (not natural)

6. ne- (negate) never (not ever)

neg- neglect (not reading)

7. non- nonsense (no sense)

non-profit (no profit)

8. mis- (bad \ wrong \ hate) misanthrope (hate human)

misfortune (bad fortune)

9. ob- (oppose \ negate) object (eject in opposite direction)

op- oppose (put in opposite direction)

10. de- (remove \ oppose) decentralize (remove center)

deodorize (remove odor)

11. anti- (oppose) antipathy (oppose pathy)

antibiotic (oppose biology)

12. counter- (oppose) counteract (oppose act)

13. contra- contradict (oppose speaking)


p.s. con- / com- (together \ common \ all) contribute (all give)

 
14. mal- (bad) malaria (bad air)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 01:51:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also be privative but I find that a bit obtuse in English...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 01:53:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at least it deprives me of having fun....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search