trapecio a vuelo

English translation: flying trapeze

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trapecio a vuelo
English translation:flying trapeze
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

04:07 Jan 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / circus
Spanish term or phrase: trapecio a vuelo
Name of a circus discipline.
Eugenia Corbo
flying trapeze
Explanation:
Has to be what this is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 04:12:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Trapecio\" is \"trapeze\", \"vuelo\" is \"flight\", hence flying trapeze!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 04:27:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a song about it:

Man on the Flying Trapeze
Written By: Unknown
Copyright Unknown

Once I was happy,
But now I\'m forlorn,
Like an old coat
That is tattered and torn;
Left in this wide world
To weep and to mourn,
Betrayed by a maid in her teens.

Now this girl that I loved,
She was handsome,
And I tried all I knew
Her to please,
But I never could please her
One quarter so well
As the man on the flying trapeze.

Oh, he floats through the air
With the greatest of ease,
This daring young man
On the flying trapeze;
His actions are graceful,
All girls he does please,
My love he has purloined away.

He\'d play with a miss
Like a cat with a mouse,
His eyes would undress
Every girl in the house.
Perhaps he is better
Described as a louse,
But the people they came just the same.

Oh, he\'d smile from his perch
On the people below
And one day he
Smiled on my love.
She blew him a kiss
And she hollered, \"Bravo!\"
As he hung by his nose up above.

Oh, he floats through the air
With the greatest of ease,
This daring young man
On the flying trapeze;
His actions are graceful,
All girls he does please,
My love he has purloined away.

Oh, I wept and I whimpered,
I simpered for weeks,
While she spent her time
With the circus\'s freaks.
The tears were like hailstones
That rolled down my cheeks,
Alas, and alack, and alacka!

I went to this fellow,
The blackguard, and said,
\"I\'ll see that you get
Your desserts!\"
He put up his thumb to his nose
With a sneer,
He sneered once again, and said, \"Nertz!\"

Oh, he floats through the air
With the greatest of ease,
This daring young man
On the flying trapeze;
His actions are graceful,
All girls he does please,
My love he has purloined away.

One night to his tent
He invited her in,
He filled her with compliments,
Kisses, and gin
And started her out
On the road to ruin,
Since then l have known no repose.

But e\'en now l loved her, I said,
\"Take my name!
I\'ll gladly forgive
And forget;\"
She rustled her bustle
Without any shame,
Saying, \"Well, maybe later, not yet.\"

Oh, he floats through the air
With the greatest of ease,
This daring young man
On the flying trapeze;
His actions are graceful,
All girls he does please,
My love he has purloined away.

One night as usual
I went to her home,
And found there
Her father and mother alone,
I asked for my love,
And it soon was made known,
To my horror, that she\'d run away.

Without any trousseau,
She\'d fled in the night
With him with the
Greatest of ease,
From two stories high
He\'d lowered her down
To the ground on his flying trapeze.

Oh, he floats through the air
With the greatest of ease,
This daring young man
On the flying trapeze;
His actions are graceful,
All girls he does please,
My love he has purloined away.

Some months after that
I went into a hall,
And to my surprise
I found there on the wall,
A bill in red letters
Which did my heart gall,
That she was appearing with him.

Oh, he\'d taught her gymnastics,
And dressed her in tights,
To help him to live
At his ease,
He\'d made her take on
A masculine name,
And now she goes on the trapeze.

Oh, she floats through the air
With the greatest of ease,
You\'d think her a man
On the flying trapeze,
She does all the work
While he takes his ease,
And that\'s what\'s become of my love.

From http://www.kididdles.com/mouseum/m026.html
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flying trapeze
Oso (X)
4flying trapeze
Rowan Morrell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flying trapeze


Explanation:
Has to be what this is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 04:12:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Trapecio\" is \"trapeze\", \"vuelo\" is \"flight\", hence flying trapeze!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 04:27:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a song about it:

Man on the Flying Trapeze
Written By: Unknown
Copyright Unknown

Once I was happy,
But now I\'m forlorn,
Like an old coat
That is tattered and torn;
Left in this wide world
To weep and to mourn,
Betrayed by a maid in her teens.

Now this girl that I loved,
She was handsome,
And I tried all I knew
Her to please,
But I never could please her
One quarter so well
As the man on the flying trapeze.

Oh, he floats through the air
With the greatest of ease,
This daring young man
On the flying trapeze;
His actions are graceful,
All girls he does please,
My love he has purloined away.

He\'d play with a miss
Like a cat with a mouse,
His eyes would undress
Every girl in the house.
Perhaps he is better
Described as a louse,
But the people they came just the same.

Oh, he\'d smile from his perch
On the people below
And one day he
Smiled on my love.
She blew him a kiss
And she hollered, \"Bravo!\"
As he hung by his nose up above.

Oh, he floats through the air
With the greatest of ease,
This daring young man
On the flying trapeze;
His actions are graceful,
All girls he does please,
My love he has purloined away.

Oh, I wept and I whimpered,
I simpered for weeks,
While she spent her time
With the circus\'s freaks.
The tears were like hailstones
That rolled down my cheeks,
Alas, and alack, and alacka!

I went to this fellow,
The blackguard, and said,
\"I\'ll see that you get
Your desserts!\"
He put up his thumb to his nose
With a sneer,
He sneered once again, and said, \"Nertz!\"

Oh, he floats through the air
With the greatest of ease,
This daring young man
On the flying trapeze;
His actions are graceful,
All girls he does please,
My love he has purloined away.

One night to his tent
He invited her in,
He filled her with compliments,
Kisses, and gin
And started her out
On the road to ruin,
Since then l have known no repose.

But e\'en now l loved her, I said,
\"Take my name!
I\'ll gladly forgive
And forget;\"
She rustled her bustle
Without any shame,
Saying, \"Well, maybe later, not yet.\"

Oh, he floats through the air
With the greatest of ease,
This daring young man
On the flying trapeze;
His actions are graceful,
All girls he does please,
My love he has purloined away.

One night as usual
I went to her home,
And found there
Her father and mother alone,
I asked for my love,
And it soon was made known,
To my horror, that she\'d run away.

Without any trousseau,
She\'d fled in the night
With him with the
Greatest of ease,
From two stories high
He\'d lowered her down
To the ground on his flying trapeze.

Oh, he floats through the air
With the greatest of ease,
This daring young man
On the flying trapeze;
His actions are graceful,
All girls he does please,
My love he has purloined away.

Some months after that
I went into a hall,
And to my surprise
I found there on the wall,
A bill in red letters
Which did my heart gall,
That she was appearing with him.

Oh, he\'d taught her gymnastics,
And dressed her in tights,
To help him to live
At his ease,
He\'d made her take on
A masculine name,
And now she goes on the trapeze.

Oh, she floats through the air
With the greatest of ease,
You\'d think her a man
On the flying trapeze,
She does all the work
While he takes his ease,
And that\'s what\'s become of my love.

From http://www.kididdles.com/mouseum/m026.html

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flying trapeze


Explanation:
Hola again :-)
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 04:14:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una ref. útil:

http://www.damnhot.com/trapeze/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 04:20:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some fun facts:

\"The History of the Flying Trapeze

The term \"Trapeze\" is originally French word taken from the Latin \"trapezium.\"  This comes from the Greek word \"trapezion\" literally meaning \"a small table.\"  The derivation came to describe a quadrilateral which happens to be the shape formed by the crane bar, trapeze bar and the two supporting lines.  The term \"trapezoid\" also describes the same quadrilateral having only two sides parallel.

The general definition for a Trapeze is \"a gymnastic or acrobatic apparatus consisting of a short horizontal bar suspended by two parallel ropes\"

And it all began so long ago...

On a balmy day in the summer of 1859, a young Frenchman named Jules Leotard grew bored in his father\'s gymnasium.  He decided to connect a bar to some ventilator cords above the swimming pool and in doing so, created the world\'s first \"flying trapeze\"!  He became so adept performing tricks into the pool with his new invention, he ended up performing his act in the Cirque Napoleon (now known as the Cirque D\'Hiver).  In the years of the young Mr. Leotard\'s performance, the trapeze didn\'t have the safety net as is typically seen today.  He would perform over a series of mattresses on a raised runway to give the audience a better view of his tricks or \"passes.\"

Since that day numerous improvements have occurred including adding the net, adding the second trapeze bar for the catcher and changes in the geometry of the rig among other things...\"

http://hometown.aol.com/secretcircus/TrapHistory.html



Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search