autóctona

English translation: autochthonous or native

23:34 Jan 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: autóctona
conservando de una manera más autóctona su propia cultura
Cordelia
English translation:autochthonous or native
Explanation:
HTH

Sheila

Main Entry: au·toch·tho·nous
Pronunciation: o-'täk-th&-n&s
Function: adjective
Date: 1805
1 : INDIGENOUS, NATIVE <an autochthonous people>
2 : formed or originating in the place where found <autochthonous rock> <an autochthonous infection>
- au·toch·tho·nous·ly adverb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 23:43:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


AUTOCHTHONOUS, Greek Mythology Link. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
. AUTOCHTHONOUS. ... AUTOCHTHONOUS are called those who are said to be the children
of the soil, which means they have belonged to the land eternally. ...
homepage.mac.com/cparada/GML/AUTOCHTHONOUS.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Changing Patterns of Autochthonous Malaria Transmission in the ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Synopses. Changing Patterns of Autochthonous Malaria Transmission in the
United States: A Review of Recent Outbreaks. Jane R. Zucker, MD, M.Sc. ...
www.cdc.gov/ncidod/eid/vol2no1/zuckerei.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

McLeod W, \'Autochthonous language communities and the Race ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Autochthonous language communities and the Race Relations Act. Wilson McLeod. ... 1.
Are the autochthonous language communities protected racial groups? ...
webjcli.ncl.ac.uk/1998/issue1/mcleod1.html - 67k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Autochthonous Aryans? The Evidence from Old Indian and Iranian ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Electric Journal of Vedic Studies (EJVS) 7-3 (2001) pp.(1-93) Autochthonous Aryans? ... Linguistic
and cultural acculturation THE AUTOCHTHONOUS ARYAN THEORY § 11. ...
www1.shore.net/~india/ejvs/ejvs0703/ ejvs0703article.pdf - Páginas similares

Autochthonous Religions (African & Native American) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
AUTOCHTHONOUS RELIGIONS (African & Native American). RELIGIONS OF
AFRICA. In Africa, peoples have been as diverse as the geography ...
faculty.erau.edu/parkern/auto.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2autochthonous or native
Sheila Hardie
4 +1genuine
Susana Galilea
4 +1native, original, autochtonus
EDLING (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
native, original, autochtonus


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 23:39:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indigenous

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: For many reasons, I'd rather go with "indigenous". Regards: "t":-)
4 mins
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autochthonous or native


Explanation:
HTH

Sheila

Main Entry: au·toch·tho·nous
Pronunciation: o-'täk-th&-n&s
Function: adjective
Date: 1805
1 : INDIGENOUS, NATIVE <an autochthonous people>
2 : formed or originating in the place where found <autochthonous rock> <an autochthonous infection>
- au·toch·tho·nous·ly adverb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 23:43:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


AUTOCHTHONOUS, Greek Mythology Link. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
. AUTOCHTHONOUS. ... AUTOCHTHONOUS are called those who are said to be the children
of the soil, which means they have belonged to the land eternally. ...
homepage.mac.com/cparada/GML/AUTOCHTHONOUS.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Changing Patterns of Autochthonous Malaria Transmission in the ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Synopses. Changing Patterns of Autochthonous Malaria Transmission in the
United States: A Review of Recent Outbreaks. Jane R. Zucker, MD, M.Sc. ...
www.cdc.gov/ncidod/eid/vol2no1/zuckerei.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

McLeod W, \'Autochthonous language communities and the Race ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Autochthonous language communities and the Race Relations Act. Wilson McLeod. ... 1.
Are the autochthonous language communities protected racial groups? ...
webjcli.ncl.ac.uk/1998/issue1/mcleod1.html - 67k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Autochthonous Aryans? The Evidence from Old Indian and Iranian ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Electric Journal of Vedic Studies (EJVS) 7-3 (2001) pp.(1-93) Autochthonous Aryans? ... Linguistic
and cultural acculturation THE AUTOCHTHONOUS ARYAN THEORY § 11. ...
www1.shore.net/~india/ejvs/ejvs0703/ ejvs0703article.pdf - Páginas similares

Autochthonous Religions (African & Native American) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
AUTOCHTHONOUS RELIGIONS (African & Native American). RELIGIONS OF
AFRICA. In Africa, peoples have been as diverse as the geography ...
faculty.erau.edu/parkern/auto.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?va=autochthonous
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> thanks, Nora:-)

agree  mónica alfonso
15 hrs
  -> thanks, Mónica:-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
genuine


Explanation:
Another option, in this context...

... undertaking of duties and their performance in safeguarding and promoting national
culture are vital for flourishing of genuine cultural traits and handing ...
www3.itu.int/MISSIONS/Myanmar/00nlm/n001116.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

... at play in subverting a genuine cultural psychology. ... of hierarchical > arrangements
of personality traits, about the ... don't > touch on the cultural aspects of ...
lchc.ucsd.edu/MCA/Mail/xmcamail.2000_11.dir/0070.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

... It is encouraging to see that as traditional cultural traits and national ... and to
strive for the flourishing and propagation of genuine cultural musical arts ...
www3.itu.int/MISSIONS/Myanmar/01nlm/n010204.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri: may be according to the context
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search