nuevamente (in context)

English translation: to give another example

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nuevamente por ejemplo
English translation:to give another example
Entered by: Nikki Graham

12:49 Feb 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: nuevamente (in context)
Text talking about religion and how it affects our view of the world:
un protestante francés, nuevamente por ejemplo, no mira a su alrededor exactamente igual que un católico francés

thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
United Kingdom
to give another example
Explanation:
as above, this is what I understand.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks everyone
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8to give another example
Nikki Graham
2again an example
Maria Rosich Andreu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
again an example


Explanation:
as if it meant to say "this is again an example"

(has the writer used an example before?). At least that's what I understand...

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to give another example


Explanation:
as above, this is what I understand.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5592
Grading comment
thanks everyone
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Carneiro
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Sara Noss
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: this one sounds better :)
14 mins

agree  EDLING (X)
16 mins

agree  Grex
24 mins

agree  Graciela Carlyle
29 mins

agree  Katherine Matles
48 mins
  -> Thanks everyone

agree  Luis Orueta
50 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search