vitruviana

English translation: Vitruvian

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vitruviana
English translation:Vitruvian
Entered by: Parrot

23:53 May 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: vitruviana
la escala se suma a la perpepción y obtención de esa realidad propuesta; una lectura vitruviana del mundo unida a un análiis del concepto de Hauser denominado Manierismo.
Rhaiza Blanco
Vitrivian
Explanation:
con mayúscula (comes from the name of Vitruvius, author of De Architectura).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 23:56:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: VITRUVIAN (error tipográfico)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 00:21:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d prefer \"a Vitruvian perspective of the world, combined with an analysis of the concept Hauser called Mannerism\" (Hauser is the Marxist author who wrote \"Social History of Art and Literature\", and the concept of mannerism is his analysis of the period after Michaelangelo).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
I believe it is wright, but it is not capitalized on my text...
Thank you very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1A Vitruvian approach
CHENOUMI (X)
4 +1Vitrivian
Parrot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vitrivian


Explanation:
con mayúscula (comes from the name of Vitruvius, author of De Architectura).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 23:56:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: VITRUVIAN (error tipográfico)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 00:21:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d prefer \"a Vitruvian perspective of the world, combined with an analysis of the concept Hauser called Mannerism\" (Hauser is the Marxist author who wrote \"Social History of Art and Literature\", and the concept of mannerism is his analysis of the period after Michaelangelo).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
I believe it is wright, but it is not capitalized on my text...
Thank you very much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
21 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A Vitruvian approach


Explanation:
Así lo diría.

"... a Vitruvian approach along with an analysis of the Hauser concept, known as ..."


... It dismisses art, forgetting the cultural role of architecture: ?stimulating and ... Schindler
can be said to take a vitruvian approach in that his method is not ...
undertow.arch.gatech.edu/homepages/ gt7267a/Background.html

... in iterdisciplinary research regarding National Language Concept Analysis (NLCA)
Affiliated ... Nathan Hauser)) Peirce group of the Philosophy Department at ...
www.kun.nl/fil-beta/peirce-en.html

Espero le sirva.


    Reference: http://www.kun.nl/fil-beta/peirce-en.html
    www.undertow.arch.gatech.edu/homepages/ gt7267a/Background.html
CHENOUMI (X)
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): De acuerdo contigo ¶;^)
10 mins
  -> Gracias Campeón. :^)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search