separar el grano de la paja

English translation: separate the wheat from the chaff

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:separar el grano de la paja
English translation:separate the wheat from the chaff
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

10:12 Jun 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: separar el grano de la paja
es refran o dicho español.. aparece en un cuento:" has de aprender a separar el grano de la paja" me interesa el refran euivalente o algo que lo explique y no suene a traducción literal. muchisimas gracias!!
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
separate the wheat from the chaff
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-19 10:15:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

separate the wheat from the chaff
to separate things or people that are of high quality or ability from those that are not:
Example: The first round of interviews really separates the wheat from the chaff.
Cambridge Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-19 10:21:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Apartar el grano de la paja (to separate the wheat from the chaff): Saber distinguir lo bueno de lo que no lo es, como cuando se selecciona el buen cereal de la hierba inútil. ...\"

http://www.arcom.net/belca/del_dicho/a.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-19 10:29:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, aidagda
¡Buena suerte!
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7separate the wheat from the chaff
Oso (X)
5to sort (out) the wheat from the chaff
Karol
5to sort / sorting the wheat from the chaff
Rachael Singh
5to pick out the cream of the crop
Paul Lambert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
separate the wheat from the chaff


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-19 10:15:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

separate the wheat from the chaff
to separate things or people that are of high quality or ability from those that are not:
Example: The first round of interviews really separates the wheat from the chaff.
Cambridge Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-19 10:21:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Apartar el grano de la paja (to separate the wheat from the chaff): Saber distinguir lo bueno de lo que no lo es, como cuando se selecciona el buen cereal de la hierba inútil. ...\"

http://www.arcom.net/belca/del_dicho/a.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-19 10:29:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, aidagda
¡Buena suerte!
Oso ¶:^)

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: definitely
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Jacqueline ¶:^)

agree  Sara Noss: Spot on! :-)
1 min
  -> Hola Babayaga, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos a mi buddy Sergio ¶:^)

agree  verbis
3 mins
  -> Mil gracias, verbis ¶:^)

agree  Kit Cree
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, kitcree ¶:^)

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
53 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Gordana ¶:^)

agree  Gabi François
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Gabi ¶:^)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to sort / sorting the wheat from the chaff


Explanation:
En ingles, no se dice 'separate' en este contexto.

Rachael Singh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: to sort / sorting OUT the wheat from the chaff
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to pick out the cream of the crop


Explanation:
otra opcion - pero me gusta la de oso mas arriba. espero que te ayude! paul

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to sort (out) the wheat from the chaff


Explanation:
means that you chose the good things out of sth.

Karol
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search