apara

English translation: for

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apara
English translation:for
Entered by: mbc

11:35 Dec 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: apara
Así, los mercados son un escenario múltiple y diverso apara los más diversos tipos de mestizaje.
mbc
Spain
for
Explanation:
I believe this is a typo and it should be "para"

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks to all, i thought maybe more letters were missing. i´m giving the points to mike b/c he was first. gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4para los más diversos tipos de mestizaje.
Valentín Hernández Lima
4for
Parrot
4for
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for


Explanation:
I believe this is a typo and it should be "para"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12681
Grading comment
thanks to all, i thought maybe more letters were missing. i´m giving the points to mike b/c he was first. gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for


Explanation:
"un escenario... para" would be the most likely reading for this.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para los más diversos tipos de mestizaje.


Explanation:
Quizá la idea original del autor sería:

apto para los más diversos tipos de mestizaje.

suitable for the most different types of mixtures.

Por si sirviera.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search