ensimismamientos

English translation: introspection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ensimismamiento
English translation:introspection
Entered by: lauren herme (X)

23:49 Dec 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: ensimismamientos
Él ha conseguido que la superficie bidimensional siga siendo un dominio energético: allí pueden suceder cosas, sin teatralidad, con un tono que va de lo lírico al mayor de los ensimismamientos.
lauren herme (X)
introspections
Explanation:
moments of self-absorption
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5introspections
William Stein
5 +3self-absorption
Martin Perazzo
5deepest meditation
00000000 (X)
4absent-mindedness
Adela Van Gils
4absorption
Susana Betti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
introspections


Explanation:
moments of self-absorption

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Fuentes
2 mins

agree  rhandler
50 mins

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
1 hr

agree  Parrot
1 hr

agree  Lesley Clarke: very good this is just right
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. Nice moustache by the way!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absorption


Explanation:
.

Susana Betti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
self-absorption


Explanation:
My take on it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 00:03:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"ensimismamiento\" goes beyond \"introspection\", as it means that one is so involved in one\'s own thoughts as to shut out the outside world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 00:05:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Introspection is more along the lines of self-examination or \"soul-searching\". I think there\'s a difference between the two.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 00:14:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Introspection is more along the lines of self-examination or \"soul-searching\". I think there\'s a difference between the two.

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isaac bekerman
1 hr

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
1 hr

agree  Steven Capsuto
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absent-mindedness


Explanation:
ensimismamiento

m. Abstracción del mundo exterior, concentrándose en los propios pensamientos: su ensimismamiento nos parecía patológico y lo llevamos al psicólogo.
© Espasa Calpe, S.A.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 79

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deepest meditation


Explanation:
... that ranges from the lyrical to the most deeply meditative

00000000 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search