cañero

English translation: 'hot', 'cool', 'in', 'now'

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cañero
English translation:'hot', 'cool', 'in', 'now'
Entered by: Jan Verschoor

10:20 Jan 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: cañero
x es uno de los grupos más cañeros del momento
Jan Verschoor
'hot', 'cool', 'in', 'now'
Explanation:
there are any number of words you could choose for a group that is in vogue at the moment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-01-13 10:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just to clarify: \'one of the hottest groups around\' \'one of the coolest groups around\' \'one of the groups that are most \'in\' now\', \'one of the most now groups around\'
Selected response from:

TREX2
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. Thanks to everybody. Has been helpfull to find the right word(s)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7'hot', 'cool', 'in', 'now'
TREX2
5 +1Hottest acts
El Trujaman
3 +1Hard rock or heavy metal (Spain)
nothing


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hottest acts


Explanation:
xxx is one of the hottest acts just now

El Trujaman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: paraphrase of "uno de los grupos que más caña está dando"
44 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cañero
'hot', 'cool', 'in', 'now'


Explanation:
there are any number of words you could choose for a group that is in vogue at the moment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-01-13 10:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just to clarify: \'one of the hottest groups around\' \'one of the coolest groups around\' \'one of the groups that are most \'in\' now\', \'one of the most now groups around\'

TREX2
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Thank you. Thanks to everybody. Has been helpfull to find the right word(s)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
3 mins

agree  El Trujaman
8 mins

agree  Sethia
17 mins

agree  Fernando Toledo: con más éxito
33 mins

agree  Arcoiris: tambien he oido decir "uno de los grupos mas cañones"
1 hr

agree  Elena Sgarbo (X): One curious instance in which a pair of antonyms (hot & cool) can be synonyms... :-)
3 hrs

agree  Adam Thomson
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hard rock or heavy metal (Spain)


Explanation:
I think it only has this meaning in Spain, so I don't know if it helps

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc: agree in Spain. definitely implies heavy or hard rock
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search