help with a sentence

English translation: Celtic colonisation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:celtización
English translation:Celtic colonisation
Entered by: Parrot

11:22 Jan 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / history
Spanish term or phrase: help with a sentence
La celtización de la Bética se hace patente en la existencia de ciudades cuyos topónimos han sido considerados célticos, como ocurre con Segida Augurina o Celti, en el convento Hispalense, localizada por diversos hallazgos epigráficos en Peñaflor

I'm having a little trouble unravelling this sentence, mainly the subject of the adjective localizada. Any ideas?
Thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
the Celtic colonisation... identified/pinpointed
Explanation:
Quite sure about the subject; the participle "localizada" is a bit unfortunate, though. Indications are that the discovery of inscriptions helped identify the region or pinpoint its key centers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-01-29 11:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Segida Augurina is in Palma del Río (Córdoba); Celti in Peñaflor.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. You all really helped a lot.
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"localizada" refers to the disappeared town...
buadog
4 +1posibilidad
Cecilia Della Croce
4located/discovered
María T. Vargas
4the Celtic colonisation... identified/pinpointed
Parrot
3"La celtización" or rather "la existencia"
Thomas Kis-Major


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"localizada" refers to the disappeared town...


Explanation:
of Segida Augurina.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 11:42:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

con referencia a la nota de Cecilia, la \"o\" indica efectivamente que son dos nombres de una misma ciudad, uno romano y el otro celta.

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
25 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
located/discovered


Explanation:
According to your context, it seems the findings mentioned led to locating or discovering th Celtic origins. Hope it helps. Pampi

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 650

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posibilidad


Explanation:
no cabe la posibilidad de que Segida Augurina o Celti sean la misma ciudad con dos nombre (o nombre y sobrenombre)? De ser así, este es el núcleo de "localizada"

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing: Creo que tienes razon, porque dice que este sobrenombre de Celti ha sido descubierto en inscripciones
11 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subject of "localizada"
"La celtización" or rather "la existencia"


Explanation:
Very dim, not a thought through sentence. Good luck with this text!

Thomas Kis-Major
Australia
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 31

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Celtic colonisation... identified/pinpointed


Explanation:
Quite sure about the subject; the participle "localizada" is a bit unfortunate, though. Indications are that the discovery of inscriptions helped identify the region or pinpoint its key centers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-01-29 11:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Segida Augurina is in Palma del Río (Córdoba); Celti in Peñaflor.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. You all really helped a lot.
xx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search