gentilidades

English translation: Clans

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gentilidades
English translation:Clans
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

06:45 Jan 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / prehistory, social organisation
Spanish term or phrase: gentilidades
las organizaciones sociales de tipo suprafamiliar tradicionalmente denominadas "gentilidades".

Talking about the Bronze Age Celts. Any ideas?
thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
Clan
Explanation:
Clans
That's how it's called in English
Selected response from:

Alex Zelkind (X)
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Very helpful.
xx
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Clan
Alex Zelkind (X)
4 +1gentilidades > subtribus = subtribes
dawn39 (X)
4groups of people
JH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gentilidades > subtribus = subtribes


Explanation:
D.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 07:01:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según esta referencia...

\"Los escritos antiguos hablan de 65 tribus y 45 *gentilidades (subtribus)*, pero en general se refieren a ciudades, y no a las distintas tribus originales\".

www.geocities.com/galicianosa/ los_4_pueblos_de_galiza.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
\"Celtic society
Celtic society was subdivided according to age and warriors who spent most of their time together-until they founded a family or started a politicial career.

In the middle and late Iron Ages the society consisted of small **subtribes, mainly made up of clans**. It was very typical that tribes were reigned by kings or leaders\".

www.land.salzburg.at/schule/unterricht/ kelten_2000/keltenbuch.
htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Data: Babadag to Byzantines - The Ethnohistory Project -
... End date to conform to various **subtribes** moving to England (eg (27 ... Height of Central
European Bronze Age.\" 27 29 ... 9). Not clear whether a second wave of Celts ...

life.bio.sunysb.edu/ee/msr/Ethno/gendate2.html
=====================
Es la primera vez que veo este término...
Tal vez tenga otra traducción.
Saludos cordiales.
:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 07:14:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción...

FAMILIAR CLANS (traducción literal de una explicación)

\"Esta tribu estaba compuesta, a su vez (como todas las demás), por **clanes familiares, las llamadas gentilidades** .
Una de estas gentilidades ...\".

www.laredcantabra.com/espinama/prehist.html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
... During the Metal Age the populations organized in **familiar clans** could easily move thanks to ...
In the Bronze Age, in the sites of Arad (Amiran 1962), Jawa and ...

www.laureano.it/saperein.htm


dawn39 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin: absolutely! Cheers!!
2 days 7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Patri. ¡Feliz domingo, amiga! ;)))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
groups of people


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 07:22:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clusters

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clan


Explanation:
Clans
That's how it's called in English

Alex Zelkind (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Very helpful.
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
1 day 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search