maria

English translation: maria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:maria
English translation:maria
Entered by: patinba

18:37 Jan 12, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Astronomy & Space
Spanish term or phrase: maria
Es obvio, sin embargo, que la luna no muestra un disco plano sino que una rápida mirada al astro nocturno nos muestra claramente partes brillantes y oscuras y una mirada más atenta, especialmente en los periodos de cuartos en que los contrastes son más acentuados, nos revela la presencia de puntos brillantes (cráteres), extensas regiones oscuras (maria) o zonas de marcados contrastes (montañas).

I assume maria refers to seas or oceans but would appreciate feedback ... TIA
Lorna O'Donoghue
maria
Explanation:
The dark and relatively featureless lunar plains, clearly be seen with the naked eye, are called maria (Latin for "seas"; singular mare), as they were once believed to be filled with water (WIKIPEDIA)
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a million
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7maria
patinba
4Darkest parts of the moon. They are not seas/oceans, they just appear to be
Margarida Martins Costelha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
maria


Explanation:
The dark and relatively featureless lunar plains, clearly be seen with the naked eye, are called maria (Latin for "seas"; singular mare), as they were once believed to be filled with water (WIKIPEDIA)

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a million

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
27 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Robin Levey
35 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Charles Davis: Or less formally "seas", as they are still very commonly called (though of course they aren't really, so it would want to go in inverted commas). Depends on the readership. "Maria" is unfamiliar to general readers.
1 hr
  -> Thanks! Yes. It gets a sort of explanation in the context.

agree  Robert Carter: Another new term you've introduced me to today. I think this is fine instead of "seas" given that it's explained.
1 hr
  -> Agreed. Thanks Robert!

agree  James A. Walsh
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  JohnMcDove
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jaime Blank
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Darkest parts of the moon. They are not seas/oceans, they just appear to be


Explanation:
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mar_lunar
Los mares lunares, denominados también mare (del latín, plural maria) son planicies extensas, oscuras y basálticas de la superficie lunar, conformadas por afloramientos basálticos en erupciones provocadas por impactos de meteoritos. También son definidas como cuencas bajas de contornos casi circulares rellenadas de lava. Los primeros astrónomos los denominaron así al confundirlos visualmente con auténticos mares.

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Davis: Perfectly true, but not really a translation :)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search