Cartera de obras

English translation: works portfolio

15:57 Sep 13, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
Spanish term or phrase: Cartera de obras
Nuestra compañia se ha adjudicado las Obras de Acondicionamiento de la Carretera ***, con lo que aumenta su cartera de obras en 8,8 millones de Euros.
jemad
Spain
English translation:works portfolio
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure - it means the list of works that they have...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-09-13 16:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... increasing our works portfolio by 8.8m €."
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2project portfolio
Ronnie McKee
4 +1works portfolio
neilmac


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
works portfolio


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure - it means the list of works that they have...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-09-13 16:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... increasing our works portfolio by 8.8m €."

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Burman: Sounds good!
1 min
  -> Cheers AB :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
project portfolio


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-13 16:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples of usage of project portfolio in conjunciont with road works
Project Portfolio · Recycle Program · Equipment & Rates List ... Project: Pineview Road Subdivisions and Road Works Date Completed: October 2000 ...
www.hmexc.com/portfolio-competed.html - 146k - Cached - Similar pages


ACW- Arabian Civil Work CompanyProject Portfolio ... Road Works Type of Works: Earth Works, Sub- base and Base Course, ... Project Name: Saida-Sayneek Bridge - Zahrani Road Works ...
www.acw.com.lb/portfolio.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] UntitledFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
all road works as well as the rehabilitation works at border crossings have been. completed. Status. Under implementation. Borrower. Republic of Albania ...
siteresources.worldbank.org/INTALBANIA/Country%20Home/20389566/World_Bank_financing_in_Albania_2005.pdf - Similar pages


Transport Economics & Sector Policy: Executive Summary... used to categorize the project for Bank project portfolio management purposes. ... through labor-intensive road works, including employment of women. ...
www.worldbank.org/transport/pol_econ/poverty/annex_1.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Gulf Construction - Online Edition - Al Hilal Publishing ...Project portfolio Midmac is a general contracting company whose scope of activities covers the construction and design-and-build of buildings, road works ...
www.gulfconstructionworldwide.com/bkArticlesF.asp?IssueID=2... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Main Report: Evaluation of the Danida Support to the EIIPFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
This change has been gradual in terms of the actual project portfolio. ... de Veen, J.: Expanding labour-based Methods for Road Works in Africa. World Bank ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/employment/recon/eiip/download/s... - Similar pages




Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
17 mins
  -> Thank you Henry

agree  Nikki Graham
264 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search